Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Printing XP Pro to remote IP Printer via VPN

Posted on 2006-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a XP Home, with a local printer connected to same router, with an IP assigned to printer. I am using Remote Desktop Connection to connect via a VPN, to XP Pro and run apps and print from there back to me locally. I can connect to the XP Pro machine and work. I loaded the closest model printer driver on the XP Pro machine and pointed it to the IP of the printer. I can ping the printer IP all day from either side. When I send a test print from the remote end back to the local printer, the LED window will illuminate as if it received a signal, but never prints.

Ideas?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17791816
Try loading the HP3 driver. This is a standard driver and should work on most print jobs. If you get a test print then you know it's a driver issue. Right now it sounds as if your physical connections are good. :-)
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 17791841
If you are actually making a connection, as the flashing LED would indicate, then it sounds like; "I loaded the closest model printer driver " may not be close enough. Can you get the proper driver, for the remote machine? When installing the driver, on the "server" computer, open printers and faxes, on the menu bar go to file, server properties, add, and point to the diver .inf file.  If you do this remotely, you should log off and back on before trying to print
-if still having problems, again on the computer to which you are connecting, go to printers and faxes, on the menu bar go to file, server properties, ports. Look at the port type. If it is a not a COM, LPT, or USP port, you may need to use the following Microsoft fix: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302361
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17791915
instead of pointing to the IP of the printer..   In your RDP connection - The Options Tab - make sure Printers is checked for local devices.  Then when you print from the remote machine - you should just have to select the local printer as the output device.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17791938
For it to automatically install your redirected local printer, when the connection is made, it is going to try and install teh driver for it. It would haev to be the exact driver for it to work....

I have had to haev customers bring in thier printer, just to [plug them up so the print drivers would install....Like the HP AIO's that have the massive driver package....
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17797583
Thanks hdoolittle,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 17798646
Thank you. I do have another situation with with a VPN and a printer attach via USB, instead of IP. Do you know if this will work with Remote Desktop, XP Pro to XP Pro? I can post anther question if that will help, for points.

Harold
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17799119
Same applies to USB printers, however they tend to be a little more problematic, and not officially supported. Having said that they will usually work.
--Rob
0