Solved

Extending the log period of the DHCP server?

Posted on 2006-10-23
8
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I'm running our DHCP server through Windows 2003 and have logging enabled.  However, I do not see any options of how to extent the logging period.  It only goes a week then starts over.  Can someone please help me with this?!  Thanks!


--Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jesusfreak455
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17792025
That is the longest length of time for the DHCP server log.  I would recommend saving and clearing it on a regular basis for history purposes.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 17792182
just create a scheduled task to move the log weekly and let it recreate and log again
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesusfreak455
ID: 17797332
So then, anyone know how to help me with:

Creating a batch file that will copy files from a folder to another folder.  I'm going to run this as a scheduled task that will run every week, so I want to create a new folder within my main folder and have them labeled whatever the date is (if possible).  And I want it to keep creating them for let's say like 4 months (which would be 12 folders total), then I want to start overwriting the folders starting from the earliest.  I can create a batch file to copy a folder to a folder (obviously very easy...it's just the other stuff I'm not sure about).
 
And of course if you can think of a better way to do this I'm definitely open to ideas.

Thanks!!!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17797508
Setup a NTBackup  job to back them up and then do an Advanced schedule.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:caddlady
caddlady earned 250 total points
ID: 17797511
You can backup to a hard drive with NTBackup.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 17797521
Otherwise, you will need to create a program of sort with a bunch of date code looping through to do your scheduling.
0