Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good quick References ??

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am assigned a programming project at work. The project involves creating a rapid applicaition that accepts certain entries from a user, and accordingly manipulates data on a SQL database. I am tasked to write the code in C#.

I am well versed with C++ and know java at an academic level. Could you please direct me to some good references (books, online material) that can well-prepare me for my project. I have a few days to read before start coding.

I need to know how to set up GUIs(windows), database connectivity, etc.

Abdel B.
0
Comment
Question by:Dayim1
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bramsquad earned 100 total points
ID: 17791845
here is a good tutorial on ado.net (database programming)

http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/database/middle_tier.asp

and here is a good tutrorial on c# and how and its differences

http://www.devhood.com/training_modules/dist-a/LearningCSharp/learningcsharp.htm

as far as books go, honestly i think you can get as much off the net if you are just starting to create apps.  but if thats the way you learn (and your company is buying your books) just check on amazon for c# and ado.net

~b
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rameedev
rameedev earned 100 total points
ID: 17793764
Some of the popular DotNet Books

Jeffrey Richter's Applied .NET Framework Programming.
Fritz Onion's Essential ASP.NET book.  
Windows Forms Programming book.  
Don Box' Essential .NET Volume 1:

My Personal Favourite Andrew Troelsen "C# and the .NET Platform 1.1"

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pascalprob
pascalprob earned 100 total points
ID: 17796369
Another one that's quite nice is C# Unleashed by Joseph Mayo (Sams Publishing).
I don't know C++ myself, but it makes a point of getting C++ programmers up to speed in C# by having helpful notes here and there that show how something that you know from C++ would be implemented in C#.
Good luck! :)
0