[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win2K Server partition problem

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am running out of space on my exchange server.
 
The server hard drive configuration is RAID-1 with 2 mirrored drives. The hard drive size is 16GB with 2 partitions c:\ (3GB) with 100mb free and E:\ (12GB) with 11GB free. I have a third hard drive (RAID -0) 136 GB with 128 GB free.

The exchange data base and log files are on the I:\drive because I added the drive recently and moved them there but the (\Program Files\Exchsrvr) still resides on the E:\drive.

Is there an way to resize the partition adding space from E:\ to C:\?
0
Comment
Question by:apaadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792387
not if c: is your OS drive
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 17792998
Yes, if you're willing to spend some money. There are some 3rd party tools for that.
My two favorites are:
PartitionMagic -
http://www.symantec.com/region/can/eng/product/partitionmagic/
If you use Windows 2000 server, you will need to use the 'server' version of this software, which is called VolumeManager, and is more or less identical except that it has a different name, supports Windows Server OS and costs a lot more:
http://www.symantec.com/region/can/eng/product/volumemanager/
The second is acronis disk director suite -
Again there is a version for workstation:
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/diskdirectorsuite/
And a version for server which costs ten times more:
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/diskdirector/

There are some other tools (some even free; but I've never tested them) at:
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/partitioneditors.shtml

Please note however that while these tools are generally safe all of them state that 'there might be disasters' and all disclaim any warranties.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 375 total points
ID: 17793436
Just a thought mate - Where is your page file located?  If that is on the C:\ move it to a different drive to free up some space.  Not really what you asked but might get you out of trouble for a while.  Check PageFile location > Right CLick My Computer > Properties > ADvanced > Performance Settings > Virtual Memory

I use bootitNG for all my partition and dual booting neds.  Great software
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootitng.html

0