[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Pix One-to-One NAT

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have several internal private ip's I need to NAT out using One-to-One address tranlations to public ip's. Will a Pix allow me bind (alias) several public ip addresses to a single interface? If so, what is the maximum number of aliases supported per interface? If not, is there a device better suited for the situation that offers basic firewall functionality?
0
Comment
Question by:lhaynes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 17792033
Yes, you can. there is no specific limit.
You can even do 1-1 network translations.
i.e.  10.10.10.0 /24 to 12.34.56.0 /25 where:
 10.10.10.1 = 12.34.56.1
 10.10.10.2 = 12.34.45.2
 <etc>
what version PIX OS are you running?
Are these private IP's part of the same block of IP's in the same subnet assigned to your outside interface, or is this another subnet that the ISP is routing to you?
Either way, the syntax is the same:
 static (inside,outside) <public IP1> <private IP1> netmask 255.255.255.255
 static (inside,outside) <public IP2> <private IP2> netmask 255.255.255.255
 static (inside,outside) <public IP3> <private IP3> netmask 255.255.255.255
 static (inside,outside) <public IP4> <private IP4> netmask 255.255.255.255
<etc>

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:instillmotion
ID: 17792042
PIX has no problem natting. There is no limitation, you can NAT to as many IPs as your ip Block permits.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhaynes
ID: 17792165
Thanks, lrmoore. That's exactly what I was looking for. I haven't purchased one yet, but soon will. To answer your question, it's another subnet my ISP is routing to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lhaynes
ID: 17792201
One more quick question regarding reverse NAT. In your example, would a machine on the internet would be able to access public IP1, 2, 3, 4 and their respective translations bound on the same interface?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17792223
As long as you create access-lists to permit it, yes these systems will be acessible by their public IP's from the world
0