Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Version Management with Crystal Reports

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i am using CR 8.5

is there a later version of CR, or 3rd party add-on, that makes it easy to do version management of the reports?

right now, i have to rename report version
report1
report2
report3

and keep the older reports in a separate folder.

it would be nice to have a version management that allows me to note what changes were made in each version.
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 17792529
I don't know of any version management software for Crystal.

Since the report format is proprietary, most third party tools would have trouble extracting the required information.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1200 total points
ID: 17795378
I haven't seen anything specific for Crystal, but you can use any version control software that handles files in general.  For example, you can use MS Visual SourceSafe as a repository to check files in and out and to retain old versions.  As mlmcc said, the file format is proprietary so you won't be able to take advantage of tools such as version compare, but you can still let the software manage your history and log access to the files themselves.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17799459
thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17800366
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0