Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAJOR! HUGE! problems with starting an application on Websphere server.

Posted on 2006-10-23
14
Medium Priority
?
3,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
After I deploy this ear file to my application servers (which it deploys fine) I can not start the application. This is the error that I get. Any help would be great. Also when I deploy the same ear into QA it works fine. Only my production environment has an issue. My QA box is running 5.1.11 and my production box is running 5.1.10. I don't know if this really makes a difference, but I thought I would throw that in. I have been working with IBM support for the last 3 weeks sending logs and collect.sh info too them. IBM was able to deploy the ear file onto a system they had which was running 5.1.10. As of yesterday the ticket is currently in L3 support with IBM. so if anyone has the answer you would get major kutos from me and probably IBM. I think I should also mention I'm a rookie at websphere. At my new job the web admin just gave his 2 week notice I was hired for SAN ADMIN, so I guess management didn't want to waste resources. THIS IS ALL FALLING ON MY SHOULDERS!!! Thanks.


[10/22/06 10:20:39:607 PDT] 1cb7078c DeployedAppli W WSVR0205E: Module, cc.war, of application, McCcEAR-10-22-06, failed to initialize
[10/22/06 10:20:39:624 PDT] 1cb7078c ApplicationMg W WSVR0100W: An error occurred initializing, McCcEAR-10-22-06
com.ibm.ws.exception.ConfigurationWarning: Open failure
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedModuleImpl.initialize(DeployedModuleImpl.java:297)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedApplicationImpl.initializeModule(DeployedApplicationImpl.java:765)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedApplicationImpl.initialize(DeployedApplicationImpl.java:427)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ApplicationMgrImpl.initializeApplication(ApplicationMgrImpl.java:173)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ApplicationMgrImpl.startApplication(ApplicationMgrImpl.java:569)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:85)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:58)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java(Compiled Code))
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.tivoli.jmx.modelmbean.MMBInvoker.invoke(MMBInvoker.java:46)
      at com.tivoli.jmx.modelmbean.MMBInvoker.invokeOperation(MMBInvoker.java:115)
      at com.tivoli.jmx.modelmbean.DynamicModelMBeanSupport.invoke(DynamicModelMBeanSupport.java:409)
      at javax.management.modelmbean.RequiredModelMBean.invoke(RequiredModelMBean.java:323)
      at com.tivoli.jmx.GenericMBeanSupport.invoke(GenericMBeanSupport.java:178)
      at com.tivoli.jmx.MBeanAccess.invoke(MBeanAccess.java:113)
      at com.tivoli.jmx.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:290)
      at com.ibm.ws.management.AdminServiceImpl.invoke(AdminServiceImpl.java:659)
      at com.ibm.ws.management.connector.AdminServiceDelegator.invoke(AdminServiceDelegator.java:130)
      at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor21.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java(Compiled Code))
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.management.connector.soap.SOAPConnector.invoke(SOAPConnector.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.management.connector.soap.SOAPConnector.service(SOAPConnector.java:192)
      at com.ibm.ws.management.connector.soap.SOAPConnection.handleRequest(SOAPConnection.java:55)
      at com.ibm.ws.http.HttpConnection.readAndHandleRequest(HttpConnection.java:652)
      at com.ibm.ws.http.HttpConnection.run(HttpConnection.java:448)
      at com.ibm.ws.util.ThreadPool$Worker.run(ThreadPool.java:936)
Caused by: com.ibm.etools.archive.exception.ArchiveWrappedException
      at com.ibm.etools.commonarchive.impl.ModuleRefImpl.getBindings(ModuleRefImpl.java:424)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedModuleImpl.open(DeployedModuleImpl.java:123)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedModuleImpl.initialize(DeployedModuleImpl.java:291)
      ... 27 more
---- Begin backtrace for nested exception
com.ibm.etools.archive.exception.ArchiveWrappedException
Stack trace of nested exception:
com.ibm.etools.archive.exception.ResourceLoadException: IWAE0007E Could not load resource "WEB-INF/ibm-web-bnd.xmi" in archive "cc.war"
Stack trace of nested exception:
com.ibm.etools.j2ee.exception.WrappedRuntimeException: Exception occurred loading WEB-INF/ibm-web-bnd.xmi
Stack trace of nested exception:
Wrapped exception
org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.FeatureNotFoundException: Feature 'loginConfigurationName' not found. (WEB-INF/ibm-web-bnd.xmi, 4, 137)
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.XMLHandler.setAttribValue(XMLHandler.java(Compiled Code))
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.SAXXMIHandler.handleObjectAttribs(SAXXMIHandler.java(Compiled Code))
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.XMLHandler.createObjectFromFactory(XMLHandler.java(Compiled Code))
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.XMLHandler.createObjectFromFeatureType(XMLHandler.java(Compiled Code))
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.XMLHandler.createObject(XMLHandler.java(Compiled Code))
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.XMLHandler.handleFeature(XMLHandler.java(Compiled Code))
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.XMLHandler.processElement(XMLHandler.java(Compiled Code))
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.XMIHandler.processElement(XMIHandler.java(Compiled Code))
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.XMLHandler.startElement(XMLHandler.java(Inlined Compiled Code))
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.SAXWrapper.startElement(SAXWrapper.java(Compiled Code))
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.startElement(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanStartElement(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl$FragmentContentDispatcher.dispatch(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.DTDConfiguration.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.DTDConfiguration.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.apache.xerces.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
      at javax.xml.parsers.SAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.XMLLoadImpl.load(XMLLoadImpl.java:76)
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.xmi.impl.XMLResourceImpl.doLoad(XMLResourceImpl.java:135)
      at com.ibm.etools.xmi.helpers.CompatibilityXMIResourceImpl.basicDoLoad(CompatibilityXMIResourceImpl.java:169)
      at com.ibm.etools.xmi.helpers.CompatibilityXMIResourceImpl.doLoad(CompatibilityXMIResourceImpl.java:162)
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.resource.impl.ResourceImpl.load(ResourceImpl.java:881)
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.resource.impl.ResourceImpl.load(ResourceImpl.java:755)
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.resource.impl.ResourceSetImpl.demandLoad(ResourceSetImpl.java:220)
      at org.eclipse.emf.ecore.resource.impl.ResourceSetImpl.getResource(ResourceSetImpl.java:286)
      at com.ibm.ejs.models.base.bindings.commonbnd.AbstractTraversalHelper.getBindingOrExtensionInExistingResource(AbstractTraversalHelper.java:97)
      at com.ibm.ejs.models.base.bindings.commonbnd.AbstractTraversalHelper.getBindingOrExtension(AbstractTraversalHelper.java:73)
      at com.ibm.ejs.models.base.bindings.commonbnd.CommonBindingsHelper.getBinding(CommonBindingsHelper.java:27)
      at com.ibm.ejs.models.base.bindings.webappbnd.WebAppBindingsHelper.getWebAppBinding(WebAppBindingsHelper.java:48)
      at com.ibm.etools.commonarchive.impl.WARFileImpl.getBindings(WARFileImpl.java:181)
      at com.ibm.etools.commonarchive.impl.WARFileImpl.getStandardBindings(WARFileImpl.java:469)
      at com.ibm.etools.commonarchive.impl.EARFileImpl.getBindings(EARFileImpl.java:385)
      at com.ibm.etools.commonarchive.impl.ModuleRefImpl.getBindings(ModuleRefImpl.java:422)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedModuleImpl.open(DeployedModuleImpl.java:123)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedModuleImpl.initialize(DeployedModuleImpl.java:291)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedApplicationImpl.initializeModule(DeployedApplicationImpl.java:765)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.DeployedApplicationImpl.initialize(DeployedApplicationImpl.java:427)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ApplicationMgrImpl.initializeApplication(ApplicationMgrImpl.java:173)
      at com.ibm.ws.runtime.component.ApplicationMgrImpl.startApplication(ApplicationMgrImpl.java:569)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:85)
      at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:58)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java(Compiled Code))
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.tivoli.jmx.modelmbean.MMBInvoker.invoke(MMBInvoker.java:46)
      at com.tivoli.jmx.modelmbean.MMBInvoker.invokeOperation(MMBInvoker.java:115)
      at com.tivoli.jmx.modelmbean.DynamicModelMBeanSupport.invoke(DynamicModelMBeanSupport.java:409)
      at javax.management.modelmbean.RequiredModelMBean.invoke(RequiredModelMBean.java:323)
      at com.tivoli.jmx.GenericMBeanSupport.invoke(GenericMBeanSupport.java:178)
      at com.tivoli.jmx.MBeanAccess.invoke(MBeanAccess.java:113)
      at com.tivoli.jmx.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:290)
      at com.ibm.ws.management.AdminServiceImpl.invoke(AdminServiceImpl.java:659)
      at com.ibm.ws.management.connector.AdminServiceDelegator.invoke(AdminServiceDelegator.java:130)
      at sun.reflect.GeneratedMethodAccessor21.invoke(Unknown Source)
      at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java(Compiled Code))
      at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.management.connector.soap.SOAPConnector.invoke(SOAPConnector.java(Compiled Code))
      at com.ibm.ws.management.connector.soap.SOAPConnector.service(SOAPConnector.java:192)
      at com.ibm.ws.management.connector.soap.SOAPConnection.handleRequest(SOAPConnection.java:55)
      at com.ibm.ws.http.HttpConnection.readAndHandleRequest(HttpConnection.java:652)
      at com.ibm.ws.http.HttpConnection.run(HttpConnection.java:448)
      at com.ibm.ws.util.ThreadPool$Worker.run(ThreadPool.java:936)
0
Comment
Question by:jketron
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17793581
Is your production environment and QA box the same OS?

It looks like the problem is in cc.war: WEB-INF/ibm-web-bnd.xmi
Some element of attribute called 'loginConfigurationName' is probably not supported in the environment.  Maybe a plugin or something?  (Just guessing from the stack trace here)

You might want to compare the whole WebSphere installation directory of the two environments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jketron
ID: 17796825
Yes both os's are the same in my production and QA envrionment (Linux 2.4.21) They also are both running a BASE install of Websphere. I will look into the comparing the websphere install directory too see if there are any differences and get back to this thread.

The more suggestions the better at this point. I have ran out of ideas, and I'm concerned that IBM is as well.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17798244
Check your names of all of your instances, e.g., in ibm-ejb-jar-bnd.xmi
0
 

Author Comment

by:jketron
ID: 17800069
HonorGod.. Thanks for taking the time to respond here, however I am a rookie and I don't completely understand your comment. If you could please take a sec to explain your self I'm sure I will be able to execute your suggestions.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jketron
ID: 17800075
Shinobun.

I looked at both environments, however since they are built totally different I'm not sure how to determine if something is out of wack or not. They do look very different, probably because in QA one box is doing everything and in Production we have a cluster of boxes. Just looking at one of the boxes in Prod there are many differences in the directory structure. Another difference in the two boxes are as follows.

QA: W16a0003
IBM Websphere App Server = version 5.1.1.11
IBM Websphere SDK = version 1.4.2.5

Prod: W16a0020
IBM Websphere App Server = version 5.1.1.10
IBM Websphere SDK = version 1.4.2.4
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17800764
Compare under the .../deploytool/itp/plugins directory and see if you have the same plugins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jketron
ID: 17805085
Okay thanks for the info I will check it out this morning. IBM level 3 has me doing a collect.sh. It is going to take a while to finish, once that is done I will look around too see what plugins I have installed.


Thanks again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jketron
ID: 17805869
Looks like box systems has the same plugin config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jketron
ID: 17805894
I don't understand why it is looking for this "Feature 'loginConfigurationName' not found. (WEB-INF/ibm-web-bnd.xmi, 4, 137)" when I open the cc.war file and look at the ibm-web-bnd.xmi file I don't see this entry in the file. When the application is trying to start why  is it looking for this information?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Morientes
ID: 17807760
Since you mentioned that you're a rookie, Lets strat with:

1.- Did you start WebSphere with root authority?
2.- How did you deploy your ear file? web? wsadmin.sh?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17808384
Are you sure "loginConfigurationName" is not in your ibm-web-bnd.xmi file?  Perhaps in an entity reference?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jketron
ID: 17813536
Morientes:
Yes I started the Websphere with root authority. Since it is a cluster of server I usually stop and start it with the Web console. I have tried running a /opt/Websphere/Application/bin/stopNode.sh,startNode.sh,stopServer server1, startServer server1. These are the ways I go about stopping and starting things.

I deployed the ear by using the Web admin console.


Shinobun:
This is what the ibm-web-bnd.xmi file looks like. This a copy & paste of my file.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<com.ibm.ejs.models.base.bindings.webappbnd:WebAppBinding xmi:version="2.0" xmlns:xmi="http://www.omg.org/XMI" xmlns:com.ibm.ejs.models.base.bindings.webappbnd="webappbnd.xmi" xmi:id="WebAppBinding_1" virtualHostName="default_host">
  <webapp href="WEB-INF/web.xml#WebApp"/>
</com.ibm.ejs.models.base.bindings.webappbnd:WebAppBinding>



Thanks for you comments I hope my reply sheds some light on something
0
 

Author Comment

by:jketron
ID: 17816392
Below is the final comment I got back from IBM. What would be the suggested work around at this point since support for fixing the xmi file is out of the question. Do I really have to reload or can I take some directories from my Dev envrionment and copy them over too my production box. I don't even know if this is possible. This is pretty much a long shot question.. 4th quarter, on the opponents 1 yard line, with 1 sec on the clock.

Thanks in advance.
BTW the statement below is correct. The web admin that left the company had 6.0 deployed then rolled it back to 5.1 because some things where not working properly. Then the whole project was so nicely handed off to me. JOY!

Hello,                                                                  
 Our development team has reviewed this issue extensively and found that
the mappings made in the bindings xmi file could only have been created
by a 6.1 version of the product.  It is there conclusion that the      
bindings file has been moved from a later release to an earlier on which
is not supported.  Please update the PMR if you have further questions.
Best Regards,                                                          
Michael Lambert                                                        
                                                                       
 
Thank you for using IBM products and support.
http://www.software.ibm.com/support
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shinobun earned 1500 total points
ID: 17816663
If that is the only entry in the file, you might want to try just removing it from you war and testing it.  The weird thing is that your QA box is also WebSphere 5, but it doesn't complain...

Or, upgrade the WebServer on your box to 6.
0