Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ICMP utility

Posted on 2006-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29

Hi , I am looking for an ICMP utility to do a continuous ping with a payload size of 1000 bytes. I will need to record the data in a readable fashion. Unfortuanetly the native dos command ping isn't good enough or what we need, any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:SANG501
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:megs28
ID: 17792118
ping 192.168.1.1 -t -l 1000 >> ping.log

If that doesn't do it, you need to elaborate.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
abissa earned 1000 total points
ID: 17793787
You could also use a cool utility -freeware or more feature rich versions - called Pingplotter (http://www.pingplotter.com/).

Jan
0