Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS Mount with RW Permissions from a Linux Live CD? (Data Recovery Related)

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
6,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Whenever I try to browse my 'D' drive in Windows, it gives an error message saying that it's not formated. However: I can access it with the SLAX live CD.

The default hard drive mounts come with the 'read only' permission, and I need to copy the data from that drive to another drive, either by mounting a drive with 'read/write' or by any other way to do it. And there are large files there, so it has to be NTFS.

After what I've read, it's difficult to mount an NTFS partition with the 'read/write' permission, and especially on a live CD, and I don't know of any other ways to get my data, except from installing a Linux distribution on another drive, which is also an option if the live CD fails.

So what's the easiest way to get the data? Mounting with RW from a live CD (and how)? Or any other way by using a live CD? Or what's the most lightweight Linux distribution which is able to copy the data?
0
Comment
Question by:Magnussen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 500 total points
ID: 17793084
Write access to NTFS partitions for Linux is sort of problems related to proprietary drivers, linux kernel and very often simply because Linux distribution maintainers don't want their users to mess arround with NTFS for security reasons.
Resent development in Linux world have introduced many succesfull techniques and methods of handling NTFS partitons
and I'm pretty sure even Slax Live CD should be capable of handling NT file systems as well as Knoppix or any other Live CD. But that's not their primary goal so it's better to seek for help from specialized distros so called system rescue CD.
intended to be used for system and data rescue operations and easy administration tasks.
 For what you need right now I would suggest creating Insert Linux Live CD ( based on Knoppix Live CD) with couple poverfull NFTFS and disk partitioning tools that fits credit-card CD .
 http://www.inside-security.de/insert_en.html
Couple other Linux rescue CDs and partition tools you can find here:
http://www.sysresccd.org/Main_Page

nedvis
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 17793086
More complete list of Live CDs : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Live_CD
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 17794146
Get knoppix version 5.01, it supports writing access to ntfs filesystems. Some older versions were using captive-ntfs and that didn't allways work properly with the live CD, and also required some tweaking, but in the new knoppix kernel writing support is builtin.

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Magnussen
ID: 17796771
I got a better solution. I figured out that I'm able to write to removable drives, and my removable drive even has more space than any of my other hard drives, so it fits perfectly.

But I will remember your solutions.
0