Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

remote access from home mac to my office mac by computer's name

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to access my office MAC from my home MAC.  The office machine is on a network and has a DHCP IP address.  The home machine is outside of the network.  I use SSH but the problem is I need to type the complete IP address in order to get connected to the office computer.  As DHCP IP address is not fixed, I need to keep tracking what IP address the office computer is assigned.  I am wondering whether there is a way that I can access my office MAC through the computer's name, as what we can do in window's remote desktop communication. The computer's name won't be changed and it is easier to be remembered than an IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:cogsci
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ParadiseITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 17797054
Currently there is no really easy way to do this...  if it were a Windows situation, GoToMyPC would be the answer.... however there is no Mac equiv. right now.  

 There are several possibilities you could explore... such as a service like ZoneEdit...  which allows you to take advantage of their Dynamic DNS service for free.  You would need to buy a domainname... coqsci.com or whatever makes you happy for like $7 then put it in ZoneEdit (http://www.zoneedit.com/doc/dynamic.html?) then download the Dynamic DNS client and DNSUpdate tool (which *IS* available for the Mac) and follow the instructions from zoneedit.com and voila!   It's not "mac" simple, but it does work and doesn't require a rocket science degree!

Then you would always be able to access your work Mac from anywhere using your domain name!



Hope this helps!!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 18018830
You can also use dyndns.org which offers a single free dyndns entry. Again, you run the client on the mac, which updates the servers on Dyndns when the IP address changes.

<http://www.dyndns.org>

Cheers,

Joel
0