Solved

How to sync time for all workstations in a windows 2000 domain?

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
931 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have workstations which have different time in a windows 2000 domain. I learned that when a workstaion is authenticated, the workstation will obtain the time from the server. Then the workstaiton and the domain controllers will have the same time.
My workstations which are all Windows XP are not syncing time with the domain controllers when they login. Is there any setting I need to enable?
Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Vartana
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
instillmotion earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
On the xp client machines members of the AD domain:
1.      Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command Prompt.
2.      Type w32tm /resync, and then press ENTER.

On the Domain controller to sync with external timesource
1.      Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command Prompt.
2.      Type the following line, where peerlist is a comma-separated list of Domain Name System (DNS) names or IP addresses of the appropriate time sources, and then press ENTER:
w32tm /config /syncfromflags:manual /manualpeerlist:peerlist
3.      Type w32tm /config /update, and then press ENTER.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
Comment Utility
When I typed w32tm /resync on a workstation, I got an error
The computer did not resync because no time data was available.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StonewallJacoby
Comment Utility
The following MS article describes configuring an authoritative time source on a W2K server, and synching your desktops with it:

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/216734/


The Windows Time service starts automatically on computers that are joined to a domain. (For computers that are not joined to a domain, you can start the time service manually.) In a domain, time synchronization takes place when the Windows Time service turns on during system startup. In the default configuration, the Net Logon service looks for a domain controller that can authenticate and synchronize time with the client. When a domain controller is found, the client sends a request for time and waits for a reply from the domain controller.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
Comment Utility
I checked the article. All my workstations are in the domain and they can see domain controller.
When I typed w32tm /resync on some workstations, I got an error
The computer did not resync because no time data was available. I dont know why this can happen because they can see the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:StonewallJacoby
StonewallJacoby earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Is the time service running on the server?  Is the time service running on the workstation?

Is there a firewall program on the server?  Is the server on the local LAN?  Is there a firewall program running on the workstations?

Check your event logs on the workstations in the "System" area.  What do they show regarding time service (w32time)?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
Comment Utility
I found the solutio. I used
net time /set /yes
for the command.

0