Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

threads to get the elapsed time

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31

Can anyone write a piece of code where thread sleeps every 5 minutes. calculate elapsed time (each time get the system time and compare with the last value )(hours, minutes,seconds)
0
Comment
Question by:cutie_smily
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 600 total points
ID: 17792627
elapsed time of what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cutie_smily
ID: 17792752


get system time every 5 minutes and calculate the difference in time from the last time you got the system date
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17792797
why wouldn't it be 5 minutes :)

long a = System.currentTimeInMillis();
Thread.sleep(5*60*1000);
long b = System.currentTimeInMillis();

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cutie_smily
ID: 17792819


for instance now the system time is 8:55:40

after 5 minutes

system time will be 9:00:40

time diffrence= 5 minutes.

a program to calculate time difference..
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:shinobun
shinobun earned 150 total points
ID: 17793223
long a = System.currentTimeInMillis();
Thread.sleep(5*60*1000);
long b = System.currentTimeInMillis();

b - a = the elapsed milliseconds.  You can calculate from there.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17793257
> use whjat i posted above
0