Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQLLDR with a constant in the control file

Posted on 2006-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
3,958 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi I am trying to setup a control file for sqlldr I write the file just before I do an import so the file is dynamic. When I write the file I want to set one of my parameters to a fixed value somthing like the following:

UNRECOVERABLE
LOAD DATA
INFILE *
APPEND INTO TABLE CD.TARGET_LOAD
(
MY_FIXED_VALUE 911 INTEGER EXTERNAL
MY_NBR POSITION(13:25) INTEGER EXTERNAL
, MY_ID POSITION(324:329) INTEGER EXTERNAL
)

The My_FIXED_VALUE is the part that doesn't work though what is the proper syntax for this command?
0
Comment
Question by:toby_lang
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ritesh_Garg earned 200 total points
ID: 17792384
Use this:

LOAD DATA
INFILE *
APPEND INTO TABLE CD.TARGET_LOAD
(
  MY_FIXED_VALUE     constant   "911"
, MY_NBR POSITION(13:25) INTEGER EXTERNAL
, MY_ID POSITION(324:329) INTEGER EXTERNAL
)

Remember to put your value in double-quotes.

Thanks,
Ritesh
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 17797330
Ritesh_Garg's solution is correct. However, it's not necessary to include the value in quotes unless it is a reserved keyword.
0