[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password Protect Single Folder

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Is there a way to password protect a single folder on a laptop?

Usage: For example, let's say the laptop gets stolen while the owner is logged in, but I want to make sure no one can drill down on a certain folder without a password because it contains confidential information.

Right now, I'm placing these files in a Encrypted Zip Folder. Other suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 17792377
not without a 3rp party app

http://www.folder-password-expert.com/

just one for example
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 400 total points
ID: 17792431
My answer here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21962012.html    Password protect a file/folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ryman1
ID: 17792983
Which of these applications will continue to control access even when in safe mode?

I read that many of them can just be turned off by starting in safe mode or end the process.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 400 total points
ID: 17795338
TrueCrypt all the way... http://www.truecrypt.org/
-rich
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17827858
Thanks.

Few more:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/id,110663-page,1/article.html Article: "...store sensitive files and folders in a compressed folder and use that folder's built-in password protection option."
http://axcrypt.axantum.com/ (free) http://www.folder-password-expert.com/index.html ($40)
0