Solved

Why am I lagging?

Posted on 2006-10-23
13
553 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-29
This is an IBM Think Pad T43.  Don't remember processor speed but it's got a gig of RAM.

The entire computer is fairly slow.  But especially the Outllok lag when he types it takes a few seconds and then fills in the text.

Format and reinstall of XP Pro

Currently installed are Timeslips, Goldmine, MS Office, IBM ThinkVantage Suite, Skype, AVG

The computer is slow and laggy.  Especially in Outlook.

There are no relevant errors in the logs.

I disabled a COM addin in Outlook for Timeslips.  While I was there it seemed to stop the Outlook typing/cursor lag.  However the client says it still occurs.

He is also getting the same email multiple times... sometimes.  Not every send/receive brings in multiples.

Since he is on a laptop and uses different ISPs at home and in the office, and because Cox blocks port 25 I've setup Outlook to use authsmtp.com as the outgoing mail server so he can send mail while at both places.  

Outlook is connecting to an Earthlink POP account.  He also receives those messages on his Phone.  He IS NOT using the Verizon desktop sync.  I believe the phone has the POP settings in it or it’s a forward in the Earthlink account.

RAM and Harddrive were tested with no errors.  

All drivers and IBM software were downloaded straight from the IBM Site using the thinkvantage updater so I doubt a driver problem.

This laptop does log into the network, however they are not using exchange and have mapped drives for goldmine and timesslips and company data.  

Goldmine was setup step by step with Goldmine support on the phone.  And it seems solid other than the general slowness.

Goldmine has 2 icons.  They run a network version in the office and from remotely he has a local copy of goldmine.  (why you need 2 programs you'll have to ask Goldmine ;-) )  

I've run detect and repair on Outlook.

I uninstalled the Thinkvantage security center which has encryption stuff.  However there are some other IBM bloat softwares on there.  IE the IBM wireless manager etc.  

He does use the IBM fingerprint reader to log in.

I considered removing those but they were there before the format and you would think IBM wouldn’t add apps that slow the computer.  

AFAIK:
All windows updates have been done.

All Office updates have been done.

I'm foggy as to whether or not I ran a defrag of the harddrive but I'm pretty sure I did.

Also an entire backup copy of his preformat computer is in the Shared Docs folder.  It takes up lots of space but the harddrive isn't full enough to make it lag like this.

oh and the login server is NT 4....
Goldmine and Timeslips data are on a 2000 server.

None of the other office computers are lagging ass like this so I cant blame the server...

0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17792391
Goldmine 6.7
Office 2003
last version of Timeslips.  not the newest.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17792820
Hi livegirllove,
I don't enough about AVG to know, but can it be modified on how stringently it is examining files and folders?
Some AV applications are locked down so tight it takes forever until they release a file or change to a file.

Also, have you checked all of the start up processes - Start, Run, 'msconfig' (enter) - just to see what all is running?

When you open Task Manager, Processes, what is using your "CPU".

Post back when you can.

Vic
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17792872
as to AVG, I'm pretty good with it.  I use it on 200+ clients, network and standalone.  The computer is always slow when AVG is not scanningand even if I turn off resident sheild (realtime protection).  Actually it was this slow before the AV was installed.  

As far as whats running I dont have it in front of me so this is from memory. In msconfig it has a bunch of ibm resident programs as well as the MS standard stuff.  Skype has always bothered me but its slow even when not connected. Timeslips timer runs.  He had this software combo before I was consulting for him and says that it wasnt like this.  Although it was extremely slow when I first got my hands on it which is why I suggested just wiping it and starting over.

I'll check the running processes while its lagging the probelm is I remeber checking that and there wasnt signifigant cpu usage when its just sitting there.  of course when you open a new window or new message or program then that program spikes as it starts.  I wont be back onsite till Wednesday but Ill check all that again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17792986
You may want to download some of the help from 'sysinternals'.
Very small exe files that can help you track down all the different processes and give you a great deal of information.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ProcessesAndThreadsUtilities.html

I use their stuff all the time and it is first rate.

Have you ever used the 'Hijack This' application.
It can give you an extremely thorough look and everything running on the computer.
If you post a link to your log (as described) you'll get several folks taking a look at potential problems.
See you on Wed.

Vic



This is a copy of a post from the 'Page Editor' of the Virus Forum - rpggamergirl:

Can we look at your hijackthis log?

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.

Then upload the logs to any hosting sites,
or go to the below link and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com
Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" your pc to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.

OR: paste the log to either of these sites:
1. http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17792997
i hadnt thought of that.  I didnt run hijack because its a fresh install but Ill try that.  I have used some sys internals stuff before Ill try those as well.  

thansk.  Ill post back with what I can .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17793379
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17793380
gonna try disabling a bunch and see what happens
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17793381
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17793386
waiting on a scan pst so i can reboot with less in the startup list.  god thats a ton of crapola
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17793712
"I disabled a COM addin in Outlook for Timeslips.  While I was there it seemed to stop the Outlook typing/cursor lag.  However the client says it still occurs. He is also getting the same email multiple times... sometimes.  Not every send/receive brings in multiples.Since he is on a laptop and uses different ISPs at home and in the office, and because Cox blocks port 25 I've setup Outlook to use authsmtp.com as the outgoing mail server so he can send mail while at both places. Outlook is connecting to an Earthlink POP account.  He also receives those messages on his Phone.  He IS NOT using the Verizon desktop sync."

That is just a losing scenario.  You will never get it to respond promptly with that setup.  If you want to test the outlook problem, install Mozilla with Mail, and test that routing around port 25.  If it is faster, the problem is in outlook thrashing on port 25.  If it is just as sluggish, give up on it, as this setup will not work reliably.

You are better to go to 2 separate profiles, one NORMAL where you are not working around port 25, and the other, where he will just have to put up with the problems.  Also, Earthlink is NOTORIOUSLY bad for this kind of sluggishness.  Tell him to get a different ISP. Earthlink is a real loser.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 17793726
authsmtp.com is setup as the smtp server.  Its using Port 2525 as neither EL at work or Cox at home block it.

I saw signifigant improvements after disableing the startup items.

Also He had 2500 emails in deleted items.  Plus 2700 in Junk email.

Moved that stuff to another pst ran scanpst and repaired it.  

Outlook seems to be much happier.

He had 11 emails in the outbox that I could not get to leave.  As soon as I freed up the deleted items they just zipped right out.  it was weird.  its a "newer" pst so it can handle the larger file size but it mustof had some corrupt crap in the deleted items folder that was choking stuff.

I still find it annoying that removing the IBM bloat would improve performance.  If it was a Dell or HP or Vaio or some other home user type stuff I could understand.  Thats why I wipe them.  But this is IBM...  
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 17794340
Good Morning,
You got a lot of work done while I was snoring away.

Don't you love people who still have every email they ever sent or received?
That really makes for efficient machines.

Have you used any 'Registry Cleaner' programs before?
Some freeware I've used extensively is CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com). It is great for cleaning all the 'Temp' junk in profiles, but I use the 'Issues' function to clean out all the residue left over in the registry.

I saw the remains of ICQ in one of your logs and it would be nice to get rid of any part of that (and any other program remnants.

I too was surprised that IBM would throw all that junk in a system. We don't use them (low bidder for us), but you expect more from 'Big Blue'.

Post back when you get more info.


Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17888205
LGL,
Thank you for the points - hope everything is back to normal now.


Vic
0