Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing installation directory for WSUS

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi there,

I'm trying to change the default installation directory for WSUS but not sure how to do it as it does not prompt to allow me to change.  Does anyone know of a way I could redirect this installation from C drive to D drive?

Thanks in advance

Wendy
0
Comment
Question by:wendylam
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17792430
from memory this was in the initial install program
0
 

Author Comment

by:wendylam
ID: 17792443
It doesn't prompt me to choose a drive when I tried to install.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robjeeves earned 750 total points
ID: 17792599
G'day

Got this info for you

If your disk gets full, you can install a new, larger disk and then move the update files to the new location. To do this, after you create the new disk drive, you will need to run the WSUSutil.exe tool (with the movecontent command) to move the update files to the new disk. For this procedure, see Managing WSUS from the Command Line.

This came from the following link;

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/updatemanagement/evaluate/wsus-step3.mspx

If you haven't installed it yet perhaps you could install WSUS into C if there is no option to change, then use WSUSutil to move content to the D Drive then perform your sync.  That should avoid the Sync filling your C with content.

Hope that helps

Rob
0