Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook (Office XP) email notification

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Office XP on XP Home
I used to get an email notification on the screen which would pop up and include the sender and a few lines of text, before disappearing again. This has disappeared - anyone know how to get it back please?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDecker
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17793091
I believe the option you are referring to was not available until Office 2003.  Office XP can display a message that lets you know new mail has arrived.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zwseemm
ID: 17793442
If you are using Outlook 2003 then it would be in the following location:
Tools>options>Email Options (on the preferences tab)>advanced email options

in the middle of this form is the desktop alert settings.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JohnDecker
ID: 17793463
It was certainly Office 2003 on which I was shown the alert, but the customer swore blind that it was on her computer which is running Office XP. Of course people get confused.. I'll send this off and see what her reaction is.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perkins earned 150 total points
ID: 17796353
Even though Office XP won't do this for you, you can get plugins here that will: http://www.slipstick.com/addins/notify.htm
0