Solved

why do i keep losing my CD drive assignment?

Posted on 2006-10-23
14
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello!

i got 2 (two) 200GB sATA Drives, 1 (one) 80GB pATA Drive, 1 (one) LG DVD Combo Drive (Drive Y:), 1 (one) LG DVD Writer (Drive Z:) and a memory card reader installed on my machine permanently. i also have a 40GB 2.5inch on a mobile USB (Drive E:) enclosure which i used as my backup and mobile storage.

all drive assignments had been working fine for more than a year now. when i updated my firefox extensions & mcafee data files, after a reboot my Drive Y (which was assigned previously to my Combo drive) now was assigned as Drive E (which was assigned previously to my mobile HD drive - now assigned as Drive O). i restored the Drive assignments using the Disk Management MMC but after a reboot the changes i made did not take effect.

luckily, i have an active OS partition Ghost image which i restored back, but after making updates the problem is there again.

Please help, my drive assignments are vital to some of my critical applications.

thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:mtviola
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17792619
This often happens when driver updates for the mainboard are installed. The CD/DVD is then recognized as a different product and the standard letter assigned. Why it doesn't keep the changes after that though I don't understand, except if either you aren't the main administrator when you assign those letters, or there is some 3rd party software like InCD or something similar that has taken control of the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtviola
ID: 17793244
i'm the admin & sole user of my machine, didn't install any new hardware or hardware update & i don't use apps like InCD

thank you very much, rindi . . .
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17793630
Maybe something installed itself without your knowledge? Check the running apps/services, look for malware, use hijackthis to check for and disable unwanted or unnecessary stuff.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17793868
try giving some fixed drive letters : http://www.uwe-sieber.de/usbdlm_e.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtviola
ID: 17802842
any more suggestions, pls?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17804122
try deleting the upper and lower filters :
1) Log on with Administrative Privileges
2) Open the Registry Editor:
a) Go to "Start" then select "Run"
b) Type "regedit" and click "OK"
3) Backup you registry by:
a) Highlight "My Computer" by clicking on it once.
b) At the top of the page you should see "File"(Win XP) or "Registry"
(Win 2000), click on this and then select "Export Registry File"
c) The following screen will allow you to select where you would like to
save this backup and what file name you would like to save it as.
d) Please note at the bottom of the screen where it says export range
"All"; this should be selected to ensure your entire registry is backed up completely.
e) Give the File a name and Click on the "SAVE" button (this will bring you back to the registry editor)
4) Remove the Upperfilters and Lowerfilters values by:
a) Expand the "HKEYPLOCALPMACHINE" key (looks like a folder) by double clicking it.
b) Expand the "SYSTEM" Key
c) Expand the "CurrentControlSet" Key
d) Expand the "Control" Key
e) Expand the "Class" Key
f) Please look for a key containing the following string of letter and
numbers:3/5 4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE103184/5 .
g) Highlight this key by left clicking once on it
h) On the right hand side you are looking for "Upperfilters" and
"Lowerfilters", once you find these please delete them by high lighting
(left clicking on them once) and then right clicking on them and choosing "delete"
5) Restart your computer.

Upperfilters & Lowerfilters values at the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtviola
ID: 17810592
@nobus
followed ur suggestion, still no effect

about f:
f) Please look for a key containing the following string of letter and
numbers:3/5 4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE103184/5 .
what are the "3/5" & "4/5" before & after the key?

thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17811350
don't know; did you delete the filters ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtviola
ID: 17811507
yes, sir, i did delete the filters
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17812300
ok- try a system restore to a previous date then
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtviola
ID: 17815410
already did, sir

what's next?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 17817629
if you have mapped drives, i suggest first removing them all.
if still problems, i would disconnect ALL drives except the C: drive, and boot; then shutdown and connect your drives 1 by 1
0