Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

document.getElementById fails

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
why might    document.getElementById("XYZ")     fail?    I can look at the page source and see the table ID "XYZ" in the page...and can only find one such ID (searched, using pagespy).....plus it was working before I made the latest round of changes...

But it keeps coming up null.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:codequest
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 1600 total points
ID: 17792615
Syntax error In the HTML or in the javascript. Try Firefox browser to pinpoint errors (In FF: Tools -> Javascript Console)

Is there an equal sign? Matched quotes? Matched case? etc.

<table id="XYZ">
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 300 total points
ID: 17792701
codequest,

What were the changes you made?  Besides the good things mentioned by Callrs the message may be appearing because of what you are looking for when you get Null.  What is the line that is giving the Null?

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 17792714
Thanks for input.  Problem shifted...I'm working on a puzzle and this was a test case.  Points will be awarded...I'll leave this open a while to see if need reappears.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 100 total points
ID: 17796179
1 possibility is a syntax error in the element associated with the specified ID
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 17796190
Thanks for input.  This is resolved...must have been what callrs suggested.   Points to others for cross-validation.
0