Solved

DW newbie

Posted on 2006-10-23
10
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am experimenting with DW and frame.  I have created a frame for navigation and my own content.  I have a third frame that will link to an external site (e.g., www.cnn.com, etc.)  How do I link in the extenrla site?

Thanks
JDF
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:CWS (haripriya)
CWS (haripriya) earned 100 total points
ID: 17793830
Assuming you are using iframe I have given the basic syntax.

<div align="center" >
<center>
<iframe src="http://www.cnn.com"  width="90%" align="middle"  scrolling="yes" height="400">
</iframe>
</center>
</div>

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 17797374
cyberwebservice,

What section of the HTML does it go?  HTML, BODY, etc.?

Thanks
JDF
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 17801398
between <body> and </body> tags.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco_van_den_Oever earned 200 total points
ID: 17829620
just so i understand the question :) You want to click on one of your navigation buttons to open a webpage/site in the third frame? And what's important to know, do you use iframes like cyberwebservice used for the (great) example, or do you use a frameset ?

In case of a frameset this is the correct code:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Frameset//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-frameset.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>

<frameset rows="*" cols="80,*" frameborder="no" border="0" framespacing="0">
  <frame src="leftFrame_your_navigation" name="leftFrame" scrolling="No" noresize="noresize" id="leftFrame" title="leftFrame" />
  <frameset rows="80,*" frameborder="no" border="0" framespacing="0">
    <frame src="topFrame_your_content" name="topFrame" scrolling="No" noresize="noresize" id="topFrame" title="topFrame" />
    <frame src="mainFrame_external_site" name="mainFrame" id="mainFrame" title="mainFrame" />
  </frameset>
</frameset>

<noframes>
<body>
</body>
</noframes>

</html>

So if you want to create a link from a button on the navigationframe to the mainframe in wich the external site: http://www.cnn.com will load, use:

<a href="http://www.cnn.com" target="mainFrame">here your navigationbutton</a>

Because you give the target "MainFrame" in the link, the link will look for a frame with the id "MainFrame"

Don't hesitate for more questioning
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 17837237
Marco_van_den_Oever,

Actually I am trying to create a simple webpage with two frames that will be in the same HTML file.  I am using DW to test and it creates framesets in different files.  I need to know how to consolidate them into one file.

Thanks
JDF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marco_van_den_Oever
ID: 17837329
Ok, then the answer of cyberwebservice  allready helped you out i think cause that's the way to consolidate different frames into one file, ok thx for noticing:) If you still have any questions let me know
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marco_van_den_Oever
ID: 17837343
Or if i still dont understand your question:) also ask
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 17838138
One last question.  If I create a "main" webpage with one frame, does the frame have to be contained in a seperate file?  When I look at webpages with frames, they use seperate files.

Thanks
JDF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marco_van_den_Oever
ID: 17838438
Websites with frames (so not iframes) use a frameset that points to the different frames, then each different frame has a refer to a page, so every frame gets it's content from a seperated file.

If you use iframes instead, then you also need a seperated file like yourpage.html in the following example:

<IFRAME SRC="yourpage.html" WIDTH=350 HEIGHT=250 FRAMEBORDER=1 SCROLLING=auto></IFRAME>

So if you use these methods, then you need seperated files.

Can be very confusing framesets/frames inframes, but it's easier then it seems to be

If you got any question, just ask:)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marco_van_den_Oever
ID: 17843738
And thank you:)
0