?
Solved

outlook 2003 attachments open in quick view only

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
this is weird, I have one user who can't seem to open attachments in outlook 2003 with quick view only. everything I checked shows word or excel. this one has me stumped.  Not a major problem, but would like to resolve
0
Comment
Question by:Pioneermfg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 17792692
the user has quick view plus installed.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17792712
Greetings, Pioneermfg !

Can user open attachment by just clicking on attachment? What troubleshooting steps have you tried.

A file could be corrupt in Quick View Plus. Uninstall and reinstall the program.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17792751
The only option is to uninstall and reinstall the Outlook since some of the outlook files are corrupted or damaged.

O check if you have any add-ins installed. If so uninstall the add-ins and then try opening the attachments.

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 17794865
if i save the file to desktop or my docs, it opens with the correct application (word, excel, etc) only in outlook do I have this issue with everything opening in "quick view".  going to try uninstall/reinstall quick view plus.  is there a registry key setting that denotes what application to use to open attachments?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17796755
Yes, there is a registry key that allows attachment in Outlook. Add your attachment extension to  Level1Remove key.
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Pioneermfg
ID: 17796820
Thanks!!!
0