Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Month to Date by Parameter

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to use the MonthToDate function based on a parameter instead of the system date?

Currently I'm pulling information based on one week, I need to add a couple more entries one based on MTD, one on YTD, and finally the grand prize of LastYTD.

My weekly function looks like this:

if {JOB_CHRG.CHARGEDATE} in DateTime ({?Begining of Week}) to DateTime ({?End of Week})
and {@Billable Items}
then {JOB_CHRG.BILLAMT_LOC}
else 0

I need to use the end of Week parameter as my basis for the MTD and YTD calcuations.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Alexziogas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 17793411
As far as I know no.

What is it you are trying to do?

Get the month through some provided date?
For example if I enter 15 Oct 2006 you want the monthly total up to 15 Oct?

For the MOnth through the end of the given week try using
 
if {JOB_CHRG.CHARGEDATE} in DateTime (Year({?End of Week}), Month({?End of Week}),1) to DateTime ({?End of Week})  and {@Billable Items}
then
    {JOB_CHRG.BILLAMT_LOC}
else
     0

Similarly for the YTD
 
if {JOB_CHRG.CHARGEDATE} in DateTime (Year({?End of Week}), 1,1) to DateTime ({?End of Week})  and {@Billable Items}
then
    {JOB_CHRG.BILLAMT_LOC}
else
     0

LastYear
if {JOB_CHRG.CHARGEDATE} in DateTime (Year({?End of Week})-1, 1,1) to DateTime (Year({?End of Week})-1, Month({?End of Week}),Day({?End of Week})) and {@Billable Items}
then
    {JOB_CHRG.BILLAMT_LOC}
else
     0

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ken Turner
ID: 17794269
Here's a quote from the CR8.0 Help file for the MonthToDate function (and it's identical in CRXI):

"Note: If you would like to base the date range on a date other than today's date, you must either change the date via the Date/Time option in the Windows Control Panel, or change the report print date via the Set Print Date/Time command in the Report Menu."

Probably not the answer you're looking for!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alexziogas
ID: 17796199
Thanks mlmcc!  That was exactly what I was looking for, thanks again.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17796560
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0