Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

regex / cURL question

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20

im need to separate the following into separate variables:

Country: UNITED STATES (US)
City: Somewhere, AK
Latitude: 12.7696
Longitude: -123.4588


I've got the cURL placing it into a result variable, but i need to separate it into:

$Country
$City
$Latitude
$Longitude

anyone ??
0
Comment
Question by:n8dog
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 750 total points
ID: 17793033
What about explode()?

<?php
$Country = "Country: UNITED STATES (US)";
$Country = explode(":", $Country);
echo $Country[0]; // This will echo "Country"
echo $Country[1]; // This will echo "UNITED STATES (US)"
?>

Copy the code for the rest of your values and you are set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n8dog
ID: 17793065
ok..

keep in mind the result from the query is this:

UNITED STATES (US) City: Scottsdale, AZ Latitude: 33.686 Longitude: -111.87

and all portions are variable depending on the IP going in...

0
 

Author Comment

by:n8dog
ID: 17793068
country isnt always UNITED STATES (US), and so on...

0
 

Author Comment

by:n8dog
ID: 17793083
your explode code results in:

UNITED STATES (US) City: Scottsdale, AZ Latitude: 33.686 Longitude: -111.87 -> $result


$Country = $result;
$Country = explode(":", $Country);
echo $Country[1]; // This will echo "UNITED STATES (US)"


UNITED STATES (US) City

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tolgaong
tolgaong earned 750 total points
ID: 17794097
Both works with carriage return or single line

<?php
$data="Country: UNITED STATES (US)
City: Somewhere, AK
Latitude: 12.7696
Longitude: -123.4588
";

//$data="Country: UNITED STATES (US) City: Somewhere, AK  Latitude: 12.7696 Longitude: -123.4588";

if (preg_match('/Country:(?P<country>.*)(\\r\\n*)?(?=City)City:(?P<city>.*)(\\r\\n*)?(?=Latitude)Latitude:(?P<latitude>.*)(\\r\\n*)?(?=Longitude)Longitude:(?P<longitude>.*)/i', $data, $regs)) {
      $country = trim($regs['country']);
      $city=trim($regs['city']);
      $latitude=trim($regs['latitude']);
      $longitude=trim($regs['longitude']);
      }
echo "$country $city $latitude $longitude";
?>
0