Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database like Northwind for Repair Tracking

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I thought I remembered seeing a database from access that tracked repairs, what was done, who repaired it etc.  Does anyone remember this and know where I could get ahold of it, please.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:YLaw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 17792974

see if this is what you are looking for

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/TC010184671033.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:YLaw
ID: 17796423
thanks.  The one I had seen was a much earlier version of access and was specifically made for repairs so it had items, repairpeople, time for the repair, etc.  and charts to show which items were repaired most...total cost for year, quarter, etc.

Thanks for trying.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 17796547
i think this will get you started  
down load the sample db
http://www.repairwizard.com/
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 17797568
Guess you saw the Service repair database, I've uploaded the sample to:
https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/1215-Service-Call-Management.zip

Just a warning that sometimes it's faster to design your own database from scratch as that's saving the time to find out how the other programmer did create the sample...

Nic;o)
0