Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing in Window

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I'm thinking of setting up a backup PC in order to backup my exisitng LAN router (L3 switching). How could it carry out in XP ? How about Window 2003 ? Should I need to two network card ? Please advise.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 17793221
you would need to install rras (routing and remote access server) to turn the os into a router.. I think it cant be done on XP.. will check on that. (also u will need 2 or more nics)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 1600 total points
ID: 17793234
couldnt find any info supporting install of rras on XP.



setup of rras:
http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=2347

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 17793537
With XP you can backup any systems on the network by installing MS networking and File and Print sharing.  I dont think you want to make the OS into a router, it does not work right to backup any resoorces on the LAN.  You want to use windows file and print servies to backup the other systems on the network, and this can be done equaly well in XP or 2003.
0