Solved

e-Commerce Application

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi! I'm looking for a good (PHP) e-commerce application that is fully (and relatively easy) customizable in regards to the design.

I'm a web developer and am fairly good with PHP, so customizing should not be that difficult if I can figure out how to do it, i.e. there should be a logical system to it. I intend to sell this to clients (not for my own website), so it should be customizable within a reasonable timeframe.

I've spent a lot of time working with osCommerce, but to be honest I'm not that satisfied with it. Some issues I have with it is that it uses outdated mark-up, nested tables, and it's not updated that often. There are some other things, but basically, there's too much work and headache involved :) I realise that osC 3 is on the way, but I'd rather not wait if I don't need to...

What I'm looking for should be standards-compliant enough for me not to have to go through each file, replacing code.
Also it doesn't have to be free, but preferably open source so that I can edit if needed.

I've been looking at http://www.pinnaclecart.com/, which seems ok. The only thing is that the price is a little high (597.00). It's not really that this is too expensive, but the problem is that I need to work with the software for a while to see if it's "good enough" and I don't want to spend $600 on a "demo". I know they have a demo, but that doesn't give me enough insight on the software, it just gives me an idea of how it works ...

Maybe some one can make a recommendation, or maybe someone has some experience with Pinnacle Cart ? ...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Matz
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
Comment Utility
Have you looked at php multipshop? http://php-multishop.com/ - it seems to be better built than os-commerce
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
austinstace earned 420 total points
Comment Utility
If you've devled into osCommerce, you might want to take a look at Zen Cart. It seems to be making strides where osCommerce fails as far as templating goes. It's been a while since I used either one. http://www.zen-cart.com

Stace
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rivusglobal
rivusglobal earned 80 total points
Comment Utility
Julian,

If your a web developer, and confident with PHP, you might look into building your own e-commerce application specifically to suit the needs of your site.

I've spent time looking at many e-commerce applications, and with every site that we have built with integrated transaction processing and billing, we have decided to build a custom solution. I've found that each business has a different model of conducting transactions online, and as such, every solution will be different.

If you implement a package solution, you end up with a bunch of code bloat and functionality that you don't really use or need, and is a liability to your site from a security aspect.

It's ultimately yours to decide, but I thought I would add my 2c.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
Comment Utility
@Raynard7,

Thanks for the suggestion. I checked out PHP Multishop, but this also seems based on the old HTML standard, and uses nested tables for layout.

@austinstace,

I've actually used Zen Cart before, but I didn't know that it had changed completely to XHTML...
I've checked it out and have already started using it. They have changed everything to XHTML and have gotten rid of all the horrible nested tables, which is great! The template system is great too - completely CSS-based. Thanks for the suggestion!

@rivusglobal,

Thanks for the suggestion. I've thought about this a few times - especially in my frustration of not being able to find a suitable e-commerce application :) ... but I think the time needed to develop a secure, functional application would take too much time, and I think that most of my clients would not be prepared to pay the price for this time. Plus, I've got too much larger projects on my hands at the moment...

In the near future, I will have a need for a shopping cart on my own site, and I'm certain I will end up developing this myself.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rivusglobal
Comment Utility
Julian,

Thank you for your consideration!

FYI, I takes us about 40 hours now to finish the billing side of a site, but our first attempt came in close to 160 hours. Look for a merchant services provider that offers you an XML gateway option.
0