Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BLOCK A HOST FROM THE INSIDE

Posted on 2006-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

Is there a way to block a host from the inside using only there MAC address on a PIX 501?

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17793315
Only by IP address on PIX. By MAC on switches or on routers.
Does the switch that the PIX is connected to support acls? What kind of switch is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17793325
It is a 3500 XL Switch.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17793364
No acls supported on 3500XL
Can you be more specific on what you are trying to do?
Do you have a misbehaving user that keeps changing their IP address?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17793375
I have a user which connects to the network using a wireless connection. They are assigned an IP address from Wireless DHCP router. I want to block this user from having access to the network. The DHCP address for the wireless users are changed everyday by the DHCP server.

 
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17793392
Try adjusting the lease time for DHCP on the router so that the IP's don't change every day.
Do these wireless users get an IP address on a different IP subnet than the users on the inside of the PIX? In other words  is this wireless router's WAN port or LAN port connected to your network? What kind of router is it? Are you trying to block this user from using the Internet though the PIX, or access the LAN from the Wireless net?
There's not a lot you can do with what you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17793409
The wireless users get an IP address from a different subnet then the inside of the PIX. However, the WAN port on the wireless router is on the same subnet as the inside of the PIX. Also, the wireless routers is running NAT.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 17794903
Then the wireless router is where you have to put the restrictions. All the PIX will ever see is the natted IP address and the MAC address of the router.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LBACIS
LBACIS earned 200 total points
ID: 17807041
I would suggest a Mac-IP address mapping to the user for the dhcp appliance. Have the appliance use a different subnet which will not allow the two nets to talk. then use a acl as suggested before for a bootstrap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 17808500
Thank you both for all your help.

vreyesii
0