Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Array of DataRows to DataTableReader

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am performing searches on datatables using the select command. I am aware that this will return an array of datarows.
What is the easist was of putting this info into a datatablereader? Or if possible perform a search on the datatable to return a datatablereader straight off?
0
Comment
Question by:fred2k3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17793618
<<datatablereader
what does it mean? is it data reader
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rameedev
ID: 17793685
If you can get the Array of DataRows...why do you need the DataReader?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MuhammadAdil
ID: 17793727
Very Confusing describe in detail
0
 

Author Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 17794832
gauthampi for a definition of a DataTableReader: http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.data.datatablereader.aspx


I need to search information from within  a 'data set'.

The overall aim is to return an object which has inherited from the interface: IDataReader. That is why I am trying to return a DataTableReader.


Is this clearer?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rameedev earned 1000 total points
ID: 17801345
This feature is not there in 1.1 Ver but i guess is available in 2.0...you could do something like this

Dim dtr As DataTableReader = ds.Tables(0).GetDataReader

Take a look at the below url for more new DataSet Features in ADO.Net 2.0

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms971494.aspx
0