Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to share variable (imap $mbox) across php pages (newbie question)

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a frame.
with 2 pages
"toplist.php" (shows a list of email headers )
using
$mbox = imap_open ("{localhost:110/pop3}INBOX", "user_id", "password");

and
"oneemail.php" (to show the body of the selected email from toplist.php)

I wish to only have 1 connection to the mail server ($mbox) and wish to be able to access $mbox from "oneemail.php"
So when a user selects a header in the top list, it will do the retrieval and show it in the bottom "oneemail.php" frame
How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:TheRealLoki
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:daohailam
daohailam earned 500 total points
ID: 17793239
You can store all headers in $_SESSION or using shm_put_var/shm_get_var.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 17794064
well... the $_SESSION "almost works" for me, but not with the imap_open
here's an example

a.php
====

<?php
 session_start();
 $_SESSION["testvar"] = "this is a test";
 $_SESSION["mailbox"] = imap_open(  "{localhost/pop3:110}INBOX", "testdude@myserver.com", "secret"  );
 // store login details for some reason

 // Check messages
  $check = imap_check($_SESSION["mailbox"]);
  $msgnum = $check->Nmsgs ;
  echo "msgnum = "; echo $msgnum; echo "<br>";
  echo "testvar= "; echo $_SESSION["testvar"]; echo "<br>";
  print_r($_SESSION["mailbox"]);

//  header("Location: b.php");  
// UNCOMMENT THE ABOVE LINE FOR THE 2nd PART OF TEST
?>

running the above php generates

msgnum = 2
testvar= this is a test
Resource id #2

If I add the 2nd file

b.php
====
<?php
 session_start();
 // Check messages
  $check = imap_check($_SESSION["mailbox"]);
  $msgnum = $check->Nmsgs ;
  echo "msgnum = "; echo $msgnum; echo "<br>";
  echo "testvar= "; echo $_SESSION["testvar"]; echo "<br>";
  print_r($_SESSION["mailbox"]);
?>

and uncomment the last line in a.php, I get

msgnum =
testvar= this is a test
0

It looks like the mailbox is not surviving across pages, although other variables are
can anyone help?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 500 total points
ID: 17794195
As imap_open creates a resource and resources can't be shared between/stored in the session. You will need to reconnect in every page-request to your imap-server
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:TheRealLoki
ID: 17807756
thanks, split points since both answers were helpful to me
0