Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Questions

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Does naybody know of a great source to get hight quality targetted traffic. Some of the places that I have used are a waste of money. Please no pop under advertising. Maybe expired domain names.
0
Comment
Question by:thenone
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:peterdungan
peterdungan earned 600 total points
ID: 17794190
google adsense
any relevant directories
exchange links with competitors
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 600 total points
ID: 17795545
"google adsense"
Absolutely.  Keyword targeted text ads provide the best return by far right now.

"any relevant directories"
Just be sure to avoid any directory that requires you to link back to them.  This is invariably a link farm and linking to them will harm your natural search rankings.

"exchange links with competitors"
Again, be very careful who you link to.  As a general rule, only link to quality sites with information relevant to your visitors.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 17797136
Get outside the 'net.  Use print advertising that already targets your appropriate visitor.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rivusglobal
rivusglobal earned 400 total points
ID: 17798822
Hi thenone,

Also, In addition to Google Adsense, Overture is well worth looking into. Make sure you spend your time doing keyword analysis to get the highest probability of bringing in only targeted visitors. Make sure your not using keywords that are general, rather targeted specifically to your niche market. I use http://www.wordtracker.com for keyword analysis, but there are many other options.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 400 total points
ID: 17815681
On a side not and in relation to humeniuk's post about who you link to, McAfee SiteAdvisor (http://www.siteadvisor.com/) is a good place to start. You can look up where websites are linking to. For example:

http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/experts-exchange.com

Shows you basics like e-mail tests, download tests, if the site is free from adware/spyware, what other sites the base site links to and if those are safe sites and/or annoyance sites, and has some user reviews of the site itself.

You could put in your own URL and see what comes up.
0