[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The current drive is not valid

Posted on 2006-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
WinXp - Office 2003 package

I am getting "The current drive is not valid, the floppy drive door may be open, or the floppy drive may contain the wrong disk...."
I am opening Word docs from 'My Documents' on C:, not from A:.

Why is that, and how to fix?

thx

0
Comment
Question by:ethanjohnsons
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1600 total points
ID: 17795260
Perhaps you have your default Documents folder set to the A: drive. Check in Tools/Options, File Locations tab.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dopyiii
dopyiii earned 400 total points
ID: 17795274
Are you opening them by double-clicking or from within Word, going File > Open?  When did this start happening?

I'd recommend giving this a try:
http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html
0