Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tristate CheckBox null state not visible

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

I am designing a form that contains tristate check boxes.  The function of the boxes and the values that they generate appear fine.  However, the "grey" (null) state is not visable.  the checkbox never visibly greys out - it just looks unchecked.

I found a similar question from back in 2005 here in EE forums Q_21445513 "Tristate CheckBox state not visible when 'grey' on Flat Screen displays" that indicates that this was a bug in MS Access 2003 that MS was going to address back in 2005.  But now it is Oct 2006 and I am fully patched and the issue still exists.

This application is used in an uncompiled state, so using a prior version runtime (as was the solution to Q_21445513) is not an option for me.

Is there a solution to this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cef_soothsayer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh Purvis earned 1000 total points
ID: 17793489
Access 2003 display issues continue on - regardless of SP's.
If it's a huge issue place a small textbox next to the checkbox that just re-iterates its value.

=IIF(Isnull(Checkbox), "Unselected", IIF(Checkbox, "Yes", "No"))

Not ideal - but over time feedback reports that tri-state checkboxes aren't a desperately intuitive method of having no selection to users.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mpmccarthy
ID: 17793763
If you put the default value of each checkbox to 0, does this solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cef_soothsayer
ID: 17796160
LPurvis,  

Thanks for the info.  I used your idea but with atiny bit more finesse.  I used a case statement to change the BGcolor of the checkbox's own label.   As you said not ideal, but it works well to inform the user.  Too bad MS hasn't fixed this issue in over a year!!!

          Private Sub chkSENSITIVE_Click()

          Select Case Me.chkSENSITIVE.Value
          Case -1
              Me.lblSENSITIVE.BackColor = 16777215
          Case 0
              Me.lblSENSITIVE.BackColor = 16777215
          Case Else
              Me.lblSENSITIVE.BackColor = 8421504
          End Select

          End Sub

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17796197
To be fair - even in earlier versions users don't always *get* that it means unselected - Null - no entry.
The difference from False is too subtle for many.

But with a display it should be more clear.
Glad you're sorted with your added finesse ;-)
0