Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the operating system??

Posted on 2006-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
therre're many domino server in my corp! Check from the "all server doc" found some of th OS is windows/NT 5.0 intel and other windows/2000 5.0 intel

What is the OS differenc between windows/NT 5.0 intel and other windows/2000 5.0 intel???



0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17794151
One is newer than the other, but if you want to know the exact differences, you'd have to ask in the Windows Topic Area.
Why do you want to know? Luckily, the O/S is rarely important to a Domino server...
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 17796952
It is possible that one is an Advanced server, but as notes, the OS rarely makes any difference to Notes, as long as it is supported.

There may be more info if you start the statistics collector and look at the monitoring statistics info.

I hope this helps !
0