Solved

Site to Site VPN

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
655 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi There,

I am hoping someone could provide me with an answer to the following situation.

I currently have 20 PC's on a LAN running through a Linksys RV082 VPN Router through to a modem and off to the internet.

4 of these PC's are systems which have a VPN software client on them,  These systems connect to a server in a different country via VPN.  The problem I am having is that only 1 pc can be on the vpn at any one time.  Once another one logs on the previous one looses its connection.

I cannot modify any configuration at the server end.

I need to run more than 1 of these PC's concurrently connected to the same VPN Host on the same WAN IP

Also, to make it a little more tricky the 4 PC's all have special unique security tags which means I cannot use other software and cannot connect my VPN client to theirs as I would have to enter the security tag code in the router setup every time I loose connection.

Any Ideas??

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:etechnicsit
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 17794997
I suspect your only solution is to set up a site to site VPN tunnel, either using a second VPN router, such as the RV082 at the other site, or adding a sever at your end to create the VPN tunnel using RRAS, assuming that is what you are connecting to at the remote site.
There are 2 issues. Many routers will only allow 1 VPN tunnel to be passed through at a time, but I believe the RV042 will support multiple pass-through tunnels. The other is you have 2 clients connecting from the same site using the same public IP. In most cases this will not work, as the remote/main site sees the two connections as one. This could be verified by having a second user connect at the same time from another site or using a different connection such as a dial up connection. If it is possible using another RV082 or RV042 at the other site should work well for you, it is a good choice of a router for a site-to-site tunnel. Should you want something better the Cisco units can also be configured to establish a site-to-site tunnel with the RV082.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 100 total points
ID: 17837534
Hi etechnicsit,

I know this question has gotten rather old, but I hope you'll respond to my and RobWill's suggestions.
At this moment you have an RV082 in your main office, and as I can see you're trying to get four computers to connect from the same location.
If I'm wrong and their all connecting from different locations, I'm assuming you're running QuickVPN and they're all using the same account, if so, please let them all use a different account. With the latest firmware of the RV082 you have more than enough licences available for multiple QuickVPN connections.
In case all clients are indeed connecting from the same location (As your line "I need to run more than 1 of these PC's concurrently connected to the same VPN Host on the same WAN IP" implies) I suggest you to follow RobWill's suggestion to create a gateway to gateway VPN with another VPN router on the client side.

Best regards,

LucF
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 17863925
Thanks etechnicsit,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 17869631
Glad to help (even though my comment came in rather late.

LucF
0