Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is up with the error code:  HTTP/1.1 500 internal server error in OWA

Posted on 2006-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have a SBS 2003 SP1. When users try to access OWA they get the following error off and on...

What is up with the error code:  HTTP/1.1 500 internal server error.

Not everyone gets it all the time. Some get it and reload the page 3 or 4 times and get in. Sometimes they get in the fist time, sometimes they have to just exit, come back an hour or so later and they are in. Any Idea?

DWORDENJr.
0
Comment
Question by:dwordenjr1
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17793443
Hi dwordenjr1,

As it is intermittant, you will need to troubleshoot it

Here is a guide on that -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311766

Once you get a good error (as opposed to the useless "friendly" error message) then we will be able to do more.

2 obvious things that jump to mind are possibly Anti-Virus (be sure it is the latest version), and make sure you have the latest windows / exchange patches / service packs

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17794881
Actually, this is generally the problem with OWA 500 errors:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/871013

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17795510
Yeah I saw that, but as it is intermittant, did not think it applied.

We will soon find out though :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dwordenjr1
ID: 17796966
the KB article 871013 relates to clustered servers I believe. This is a single SBS 2003 on a single box with the OWA on the same box. So, I don't think this KB article applies, or am I reading it wrong. I am willing to looking anything as I really need to get this resolved.

DW
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17798674
Yes, it is... sorry, I grabbed the wrong link for the KB article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829167

But also if this has just started happening after SBS SP1 was installed, it could be http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831464  because SP1 breakes the 831464 hotfix and it generally needs to be reapplied.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwordenjr1
ID: 17819765
Thanks for the help, it was KB831464 that seemed to do it. After installing that update and a reboot the problem has not appeared again.

Thanks agan,

DW.
0