Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

appication database test before upgrade!

Posted on 2006-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Running domino 5.0.13a with many application databases! want to tet the database in domino 6.5.4 before upgrading the server. Is there any software tools or method to test the compability of those database on the ew version of domino 6.5.4??
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 17794172
The silly answer: yes, it's called a Domino server. Set up a test environment, a server and one or more clients, and move the applications over. The other option is to hire a consultant who will assist you in this process. Can be expensive.

We found very few problems in most applications. If I remember correctly, we decided to install the newer version over the older one, do some minor changes and then we waited for the phones to ring. We're still waiting... ;-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17796928
I agree. Very few if any issues with applications during upgrade.

If you have the resources , then definitely create a etst environment.

If not, be sure that you can roll back th version by having a full backup.

I have never needed to do this.

I hope this helps !
0