?
Solved

RollOver question

Posted on 2006-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi, Experts

I made a MC called " test " and inside the MC, there is a insvible button called " test 2 ".... howerver, the second roll over does not working...I think there can only have one onRollOver....how can I fix it but also work when roll over on test 2 button? Thanks

test.onRollOver = function() {
      trace("this is test 1");
      //test._visible = true;
      //test_menu = "show2";
};
test.test2.onRollOver = function() {
      trace("this is test 2");
};
stop();
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Lin
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 17793826
what exactly are you trying to achieve?
if you have a button inside of a movieclip, and you assign a rollover event to both, the movieclips rollover will obviously take precedence, if you happen to be rollling over both areas simultaneously.

if you explain what exactly you want to do with each one then we can provide a better solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Lin
ID: 17793976
mm, actually, my question is hard to explain.... do you mind take a look at file ? :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 17793986
upload it to the free space offered by ee. will download and have a look.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 1500 total points
ID: 17799688
First of all flash dosnt support nasted rollover (thats why ur button will not recieve any mouse events coz evnts of the movielip stop the evnts of the buuton)

u must stop the frist rollover event from inside its function like this :


test.onRollOver = function() {
     trace("this is test 1");
     delete this.onRollOver;
     //test._visible = true;
     //test_menu = "show2";
};
test.test2.onRollOver = function() {
     trace("this is test 2");
};
stop();



FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:muxxter
ID: 17799710
Hi mingchih.

Yes, you're correct. Events only get broadcast to the topmost movieClip.

What I would do, is have "test" and "test2" as two seperate MCs, but have test2 on top of test. So, don't have test2 inside test, have it as it's own MC.

This is the only way that you can get them both to get focus.
However, when the mouse moves over test2, test will get an onRollOut event, since (according to Flash) you're hovering over test2 now, not test.

Cheers
Gav
0