Solved

About Comapanyweb!

Posted on 2006-10-23
26
424 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi all,

We have a SBS server, everything runnning fine, and we can use the http://companyweb or https://companyweb with no prblem, just want to know how can access that offsite, we have no domain name at the moment just IP address and I try http://ipaddress/remote/default.aspx with no luck, can anyone teach me step by step!

I also create a new help desk but anyone know the specific address to gain access it, I want my client from home PC can create a job by themselve  
cheers
0
Comment
Question by:domdig
  • 13
  • 8
  • 5
26 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi domdig,

With companyweb, the main hurdle is that you need to have port 444 forwarded to the server (as well as 443)

Once that is done, https://ipaddress:444 will open up the companyweb site

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
How can I forwward the port to 444

I try on https://ipaddress:444 but no luck Cannot find server
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
You need to change the config of your router - or modem.

Same as you would have done to forward port 25 to the server

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
Mu router is netgear DG834 any idea how to change?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
Hi man,

My IP is 202.71.160.72 and I still can't use the https://ipaddress:444

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
80 and 443 aren't working either.

Are you using ISA server?

202.71.160.72 does not answer as an Exchange server, so I am wondering what else is going on there

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
Am... I try 80 and 443 but no luck!
the 202.71.160.72 is the router IP address, the Server is 192.168.3.254
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Well, port 25 isn't going to your SBS server, so I can only guess where you are forwarding all these ports to!

What other servers do you have there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
no just onlt that server! running SBS!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
What IP address shows up if you go to

http://www.whatismyip.com

?

Because 202.71.160.72 is not being answered by your exchange server.

Here is your answer;

220 Welcome to ISVW SMTP service! Tue, 24 Oct 2006 16:21:04 +0800

Here is mine;

220 mydomain.com.au Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.1830 ready at Tue, 24 Oct 2006 18:16:51 +1000

See a problem? :)

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
they show 202.71.160.72!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Well, you have the right IP then, so the problem is you have something else on your network.

No spam software?  Spam appliance maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
we have trend software in our server
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
Trend Viruscan firewall6
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Actually, that IP address has a FQDN that resolves to it:  mail.domaindigital.com.au  (http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/ipall.ch?domain=202.71.160.72)

Which you probably set up for your Exchange Server.  

So you need to turn off the Trend Firewall... it's not necessary on your server if you have a Router/Firewall, and especially if you use 2 NICs to allow SBS's RRAS to provide an additional firewall.

Then, you need to open the following ports on your router:

25 - SMTP
443 - HTTPS (for RWW and OWA)
444 - SharePoint
1723 - PPTP VPN
3389 - RDP for remote administration
4125 - Remote Web Workplace

Once this is done, rerun the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email) -- unless your router has UPnP, in which case the CEICW will configure the ports automatically.

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw and a full networking overview for SBS is at http://sbsurl.com/msicw

Within that wizard you'll see a "more information" button on each screen that has invaluable help in deciding which options to select.  
Be sure to check those out as well.

Finally, this will allow your users to access the Companyweb by using Remote Web Workplace via https://mail.domaindigital.com.au/remote.  or directly at https://mail.domaindigital.com.au:444

If you don't like the FQDN with "mail" you can add an additional HOST A record in your ISP's Public Zone file for another host name, such as sbs.domaindigital.com.au.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
P. S.  mail.domaindigital.com.au checks out just fine at http://mxtoolbox.com/diagnostic.aspx, but it is not configured as the receiving mail server for domaindigital.com.au.  So apparently you are using the POP3 connector currently?  You can easily change to SMTP email by following the steps at http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
hi Jeff,

Sorry I am a beginner so can you teach me how to open the port in the server, becassue I think I can't close the trend viruscan firewall
cheers
Tony
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I can't really help you with how to configure the Trend Micro Firewall because that's an outdated product and I've never worked with it.  I only use Trend Micro's Client/Server/Messaging Suite for Small Business Server, and even on that I disable the firewall options (although the current version just has a firewall for the clients, not the server).

Why do you think you can't disable it?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
Hi Jeff,


 This is use to block all the spam so I can't disable!
any other choice like can I enable the port in trend firewall
cheers

Tony
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
Also Jeff, Why you say we are using POP3 ?
We are using exchange server for the mail, so I think we are using SMTP, but I am not good on that, if I say something wrong!
I feel sorry!
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Okay... it's taken me a bit to figure this out... but honestly, if you are going to manage your server you really need to take some time to understand this stuff.  It's not terribly difficult to learn, but it was rather complicated to unravel since I didn't have any prior knowledge of the arrangements you've made.

You are using a HOSTED Mail Service from Trend Micro.  So, this is what's on your server... it's not a FIREWALL that stops SPAM, by the way, because Firewalls stop malicious Internet traffic.

Basically, the email for your domain, domaindigital.com.au, is directed to Trend-Micro's MX Servers (http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/mail.ch?domain=domaindigital.com.au) which are actually in the domain "mail-abuse.org".  These servers used to be owned by Kelkea which was aquired by Trend Micro last year.

Then, apparently, the mail-abuse.org servers filter out your SPAM and forward everything else on to your SBS's Exchange Server, which is configured to resolve to mail.domaindigital.com.au.  (I knew that you had to have a FQDN that resolved to your SBS if you were configured for SMTP email because you can't configure an SMTP server with just an IP address).

SO... you may not realize this, but you've actually fixed your problem... most likely because you ran the CEICW as instructed.  You can now access your Remote Web Workplace from this URL:  https://mail.domaindigital.com.au/remote  You can also access the Companyweb directly at https://mail.domaindigital.com.au:444  Although I'd recommend that you have users go through Remote Web Workplace as it's a much nicer way to log in.

Give it a try... and I think you'll be pleased!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
Hi Jeff

Firstly thanks for your deeply explain, I learnt a lot!
but I still can't access by https://mail.domaindigital.com.au/remote or https://mail.domaindigital.com.au:444

they come up with the page cannot be displayed
To attempt fixing network connectivity problems, click Tools, and then click "Diagnose Connection Problems..."

cheers
Tony
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
They are working for me here, are you trying to access these two sites from the internal network?

Try them from outside the office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
Comment Utility
is it?
Thanks for all
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
They're working for me as well... is your internal domain name the same as your external one?  Or did you manually add a DNS Zone file that perhaps isn't resolving properly?

Internally, you should be able to go to http://sbsservername/remote for RWW.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0