Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Databases information !

Posted on 2006-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Runing domino 5.0.13a with mail database & application database. Is there any tools to export all the databses information (name, location, template, size..etc) stored in server to excel format file??
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 17794184
In Excel? Not that I know of. What information are you looking for? All databases that are on the server, or info about the databases (forms, views, etc) themselves?

All databases you can find in the Database Catalog (catalog.nsf). They are all documented in there, even if the view doesn't show them.

Some ideas for the design of the databases:
- get a design synopsis using the Designer
- use NotesPeek
- use XML
- use tools like TeamStudio
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17796520
You can also write a script or look in the catalog DB. It should contain all the basic information on All DBs.

What is the goal here ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17796668
SysExpert: don't you read other posts first?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17797350
Whoops, I saw the top and bottom, but missed te middle.

My bad.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17797425
It happens, I often jump to my conclusion as well... ;-))  
0