Solved

Winzip can not Open File but Winrar Can open this file

Posted on 2006-10-24
13
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hello we are downloading some zip files from some website and when I try to unzip it using winzip I get this error:
error [C:\Documents and Settings\test.zip]:  start of central directory not found; Zip file corrupt.
Possible cause: file transfer error

However when I use winrar it works fine. this website actually use gzip with php to create these zip files. let me know what can cause this.
0
Comment
Question by:shahedny
13 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17794039
did you try reinstalling winzip? it can be corrupted
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:The_Professional
ID: 17794301
I think they are slightly different formats which is why Winrar will open them but Winzip will not.

Even though they are a zip file they are a gzip file rather than plain old zip.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17796151
Greetings, shahedny !

According to the gzip website, http://www.gzip.org/ , you need the commercial version of Winzip to open gzip file.

Best wishes!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rexjiang
ID: 17796963
Yeah. the free version of winzip does not handle all formats of zips.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 17797329
Some of the comments above are not entirely accurate.  The Gzip site says:

http://www.gzip.org/#faq4

"Is there a Windows interface for gzip?

PowerArchiver 6.1, 7-zip and Winzip include the gzip compression code and can decompress .gz and tar.gz files. Win-GZ can compress and decompress files in gzip format. Please note that gzip, 7-zip, PowerArchiver 6.1 and Win-GZ are freeware but you must register Winzip and PowerArchiver > 6.1 if you use them regularly."

Given the error message, it's possible that gzip on the website is including folder information from the local server hosting gzip, and with that folder information absent from your PC (the destination) Winzip is giving you the error you're encountering, while WinRAR is bypassing it.  You may want to try one of the other zip programs mentioned on the gzip site - PowerArchiver 6.1 or 7-zip - to see if you can get better results than with Winzip.  They can be downloaded through links on the gzip site.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17797543
Do you have the newest version of winzip installed? If not install the newest version and then try it.
I had  a problem  like this with winrar files, I upgraded to the newest version and they opened fine.

Link

http://www.download.com/3405-2250-5155091.html?part=dl-WinZip

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mnf
ID: 17801778
try to install the latest version of the WinZip program ..
you can find it here
http://www.winzip.com/downwz.htm
you can try it for 45 days before buying it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 17805942
This is what i recommened as the winzip site will bounce you around
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17825834
shahedny,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18009173
I answered first why gzip cannot be opened by free version of Winzip.  10/24/2006 07:36AM PDT
0