Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removing old exchange 2003 server from network.

Posted on 2006-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,759 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We have 2 exchange 2003 servers

we have transfered everything I can find from one to the other.

We have removed the one exchange server

during the process of uninstalling it says that we can not uninstall the messaging and collaboration services.

We have everything working except some outlook clients are getting messages that they are having trouble talking to the old mail server, when their is nothing left saying they should be.

Any idea's

We are happy to just turn off the old server, but need to make it so outlook clients are not trying to talk to it.

Raybans
0
Comment
Question by:Raybans
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1200 total points
ID: 17794062
Hi Raybans,

When migrating to a new exchange server, you need to do a lot more than just replicate public folders and move mailboxes

This guide shows you all that will need to be done to remove the first exchange server -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931/

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 800 total points
ID: 17794069
Dear Raybans,
Does it give any error like there are some mailboxes left in the server. Normally we use to face this issue.Even though no Exchange mailboxes exist on the server there will be one of more AD user accounts that point to a mailbox. These pointers need to be removed.
Here is the solution:

Launch AD Users and Computers
Right click on "the domain" and left click "Find"
Click on the "advanced" tab
Select "User" from the "Field" button
Select "Exchange Home Server"
In the "Condition" field select "Ends With"
Enter name of server that you want to remove in the "Value" field
Select "Add"
"Select "Find Now"

You will be presented with a list of all user objects that have been assigned a mailbox on the server in question.

How to Manually removing exchange 2003 : Refer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396/

Else kindly post the error you are receiving so that we can debug. Kindly do the manually removing exchange 2003 as last resort.

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 17794134
ALL Mailboxes successfully moved from server

all resources replicated correctly to server.

ALL of the steps in this document have been followed.

But when I try to uninstall from Add/Remove Programs I am still getting

Faliure to remove and this is the reason given.

0xc007041d - The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion. (EXIFS)

Facility: Microsoft Exchange Setup
ID no: c107041d
Microsoft Exchange Setup
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17794149
Uninstall any anti-virus on that server, reboot, and try to uninstall Exchange again

-red
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 17794169
rebooting to try again, but there is no antivirus left on server
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17794176
If there was no AV, then you will have to rip it out manually, as per the following article;

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;833396

-red
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17794288
annie i wil post the links from now on -inba
0