Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In .net how to mask / hide the maximize box without masking the minimize box?

Posted on 2006-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

if we set form.maximizebox = false then the maximize box is disable but still visible.
If both maximizebox and minimizebox are set to false then both are unvisible.


How to hide the maximize box of a form without masking the minimize box?

0
Comment
Question by:mguilhem
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 17794098
The only way to customize buttons appearance is to provide your own code for title bar area, which takes care about redrawing and handling mouse messages. This task is so difficult that it is better to forget about this and use standard title bar, which doesn't allow to show only two buttons.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonorossi
ID: 17795849
This is a deliberate action by Microsoft. The idea if that the right button is close, the second one from the right is maximise and the 3rd from the right is the minimise. It would not be a good idea to change this to make the 2nd from the right the minimise because most users wont look at the icon every time they want to use them, they will just assume they are the same for every program because that is how every other program works.

Is there a reason you don't want the maximise button to show at all?
0