Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

regarding the data file *.mdf

Posted on 2006-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I have 2 data file configure for my database and currently with below configuration

data_historyA.mdf -- data size ig 10gb and still have plenty of free space in disk F
data_historyB.ndf -- data size is 11gb and disk is running out of space drive E
my question is, will the database become inaccessible if disk E getting full? or will sql only fill up data_historyA.mdf  only?
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 17794089
>my question is, will the database become inaccessible if disk E getting full?
no. as long as it can extend at least 1 data file, it will happily continue working
>or will sql only fill up data_historyA.mdf  only?
yes, exactly.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:deroby
ID: 17794284
hmm,

is ndf a DATA file (like .mdf) or a LOG file (like .ldf) ?????? I seem to remember additional logfiles are called .ndf, but data files 'keep' the .mdf extention...

If it's a logfile, it contains different information than the .mdf file and it will need some extra room (either on E: or by creating a secondary log device on another drive) or you will run into the error : "Error log full, please create a backup and truncate the the transaction log" (or something like that, I try not to see that error too often =)

On the other side : do you really need a log file that keeps growing & growing (11Gb is a lot).
=> see different questions and the books online for 'RECOVERY PLAN' (you're probably on FULL and I wouldn't be surprised if 'SIMPLE' is all you really need... )

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:deroby
ID: 17794289
to get that information : simply run this statement

EXEC sp_helpdb <your database name>

it will return 2 recordsets, the second one listing the files, with in the last column the 'purpse' of the file

for example : (hope formatting survives a bit)

tempdev               1      G:\MSSQL\Data\tempdb.mdf      PRIMARY       15728640 KB        Unlimited        2097152 KB      data only
templog                2      G:\MSSQL\Logs\templog.ldf         NULL             52428800 KB      Unlimited      10485760 KB      log only
tempdev2      3      G:\MSSQL\Data\tempdb1.mdf      PRIMARY      15728640 KB      Unlimited      2097152 KB      data only
tempdev3      4      G:\MSSQL\Data\tempdb2.mdf      PRIMARY      15728640 KB      Unlimited      2097152 KB      data only
tempdev4      5      G:\MSSQL\Data\tempdb3.mdf      PRIMARY      15728640 KB      Unlimited      2097152 KB      data only
0