Solved

Adding an Additional Domain for Email

Posted on 2006-10-24
12
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
My client has a domain (domain1.com) using SBS2003.  All is fine!  However they have another (domain2) and want to be able to send and receive mail using this one aswell.  Receiving is easy but how do you set up the second domain and in Outlook allow them to select which account they want to use to send a particular email?  I know if you have pop accvounts locally you can choose which account to send from in Outlook but how does this work with Exchange and setting it up?
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17794120
Hi Powerhousecomputing,

There is no simple way to do this,

You either need to use "dummy" pop3 accounts with fake inbound server details but the exchange server as the SMTP server (that way, you will have the accounts button you are talking about) - or, you need to use a 3rd party product.

Such as, IvaSoft's choosefrom -> http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17794129
Exchange lets you pick ONE default smtp address for each user. This DEFAULT address is the address that will be shown as the sender's address.  You cannot pick and choose who you send as like this.  For recieving, run the Configure E-Mail and Internet Connection Wizard and just add the other SMTP domain.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17794824
See this article for configuring multiple domains in Exchange:  http://seanda.blogspot.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html

Then, as red suggested, I use dummy POP3 accounts in Outlook to allow for the selection of domains to send with.  You just create a POP3 account with a fake inbound server, and then designate your SBS as the outbound.  It works just great.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17794830
P. S.  Any message received on a specific domain will automatically be replied to on the same domain.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manicsquirrel
ID: 17800701
I used the info in this article, http://seanda.blogspot.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html, and everything works great.  I couldn't be more pleased.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17810271
http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml doesn't seem to work although the solution is perfect - do you know of any other 3rd parties?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17810349
Email IvaSoft with a link to this question - he is an EE member and will help.

Failing that, here is a similar Q where he was involved, which seems relevant.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21994115.html

The POP3 accounts, while inelegant, will work for you

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17810386
how do I email IvaSoft?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17810481
His email address is on his website,

http://www.ivasoft.biz - bottom right hand corner

" webmaster @ his domain " should go to him

Review the above Q though, it may save you an email

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17812186
I set up a fake pop accoujnt and disabled receiving mail.  As soon as I try to send it bounces back say it was unable to relay!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 17812302
I have solved it - I needed to authenticate.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17815127
Have you selected the right answer here?

Seems you went with my solution in the end, but selected another

-red
0