?
Solved

Hardware advice needed on a (file and web) server installation project

Posted on 2006-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I’m looking to construct a combined web and file server, to provide a small hosting service and to enable the sale of additional file storage space to clients.

I initially intend to host up to 25 websites with a maximum size of 2 GB of hosting space and a bandwidth of up to 1 GB per website.  I envisage the file storage space to be up to 6 GB per client. I want the hosting server to support PHP and mysql is this possible on a Microsoft server.

I am looking for a step by step detail guide to enable me to construct the server to suit the above brief. Bearing in mind I may need to expand the size of the server at a future date, in particular I would like information on:-  

1. All the hardware items I need to purchase to enable me to construct such a server including recommended manufacturers.
2. What sort of memory backup would I require
3. What type of processor i.e. CPU, motherboard, speed etc
4. Advice on power supplies cooling requirements manufacturers etc
5. Advice on case size / number of slots
6. Recommended software for the web hosting and file storage management with due regard to cost and performance.

Points will be split if parts of answer is given hence the value.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:freeka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17795082
If you really want to pursue this as a business, but don't know how to do this yourself, why don't you buy a pre-configured server from Dell, instead of trying to build it yourself and possibly endangering your business?  You already know that you need at least 8GB x 25 disk space capacity, and if each client needs 1GB bandwidth per month, that isn't difficult either (get two gigabit ethernet ports for redundancy).  Go for a RAID-5 or RAID 0+1 array for speed and safety with hot spares, and a dual cpu Xeon running at 3GHz (or the new dual core Woodcrest version which runs at a slower clock speed but is actually faster).

You should actually be paying a consultant to set this up for you, given the amount of detail you want and the risk that your whole business will go down the drain if the free advice you get here is wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeka
ID: 17801546
Hi there

Many thanks for your reply. Truth is that this is a high-school project and it will be good experience to learn something like this. Any links would also suffice.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:verbal11
ID: 17801614
Try this. It's a complete webserver install package (includes Apache, MySQL, & PHP) and there are install packages for Linux and Windows.
http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp.html
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 17802759
If this is a school project, we can help but we cannot give you all the answers - it would be academic dishonesty.  Why don't you start off with what you think you would do, and then let people critique it?  You have to show that you are willing to do the work, and that's the only way you can take ownership of it.  For example, start with this article on how to build a server: http://www.tweak3d.net/articles/howtoserver/
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeka
ID: 17945706
Many thanks for the links and support they should help me get under way.
0