Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

winword.exe is using 99-100% cpu

Posted on 2006-10-24
9
Medium Priority
?
2,267 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a problem that concerns several users where i work

after working on the pc for some time winword.exe or excel.exe  starts using 99-100% cpu  (word and excel is not open)

if i open word another winword.exe appears, but the only way to get rid of the Cpu consuming winword.exe is to close the process

Does anyone know why this is or how to fix it ?

please assist
0
Comment
Question by:HPonsite
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 17794601
Read the following Posts.

(This one deals with Office Outlook using "Word" to edit messages,
If this is the case with your computer(s) test by choosing an alternative editor)
http://my.brandeis.edu/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg?msg_id=0000Ox

Also here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20929688.html

Hope that one of the above links helps.
If not, please let us know?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17798306
If you are using office 2003 make sure that sp2 is installed http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885255
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17799807
I would take a look at process explorer as well...

http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html


When Winword is tanking the CPU, double click it, and click on threads. That will help to isolate which .dll or add in is affecting it....
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:HPonsite
ID: 17801604
hi Carrxkiss and thanks for you responce

The thing is if i shut down all applications on the pc  Winwork.exe still keeps running at 99-100% until i reboot or end the process.

User does not use word as email editor
So im not convinced the it is a Outlook email editor prob.



John6767:

I will try you suggestion the next time users have the problem  ( it comes and goes )  


but if anybody has anything to add please dont hesitate..






 
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17803203
Course you can always run a reinstall of all components....Just to be safe...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17803772
What version of office are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HPonsite
ID: 17810260
im using ms office pro 2003   v. 11.0.7969.0
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 500 total points
ID: 17812323
OK that is office SP2 that issue was fixed on that release.... My last recomendation is to use the detect and repair feature in word and see if that helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HPonsite
ID: 17818138
ok thanks i  ill try that

ill just close this thread now  


thank you all
0