Solved

Internet Connection Sharing Problem

Posted on 2006-10-24
10
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello guys

I have two machines, host and client with the following configuration:

Host:
- One network adapter connected to the internet provider modem. The network adapter has a fixed IP, gateway, DNS, etc. provided by the ISP. Internet connection sharing is enabled on this connection
- A second network adapter connected with a cross cable to the client. The network adapter has the IP 192.168.0.1, subnet mask 255.255.255.0 given by the internet connection sharing
- No firewalls running

Client:
- A single network adapter with the IP 192.168.0.2, gateway and DNS are 192.168.0.1 (I also tried with automatic settings which ends up with exaclty the same situation)
- No firewalls running

I have full internet access from the host machine. I can also work without problems between the two machines - I can ping them, I can access the disk shares, etc. The client recognizes that there is a shared connection on the host - it shows a connection called "HostConn on HostComp", where HostConn is the name of the connection to the ISP from the host, HostComp is the host mashine name. This connection is of type Internet Gateway with status connected.

However the internet connection from the client does not work. If I try a tracert to google I see that it reaches the host machine but it gives time outs after that.

Any help will be appreciated.

TheAvenger
0
Comment
Question by:TheAvenger
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bcohea earned 500 total points
ID: 17794277
Does the first network adapter on the Host happen to also be set to 192.168.0.1 ? That would cause all sorts of problems. Probably not because you connect directly to the modem, but I thought I would suggest it.

Some things to try:
From the Client machine try to ping the IP address of the interface on the Host machine that is connected to the modem. If that works try to ping yahoo.com or google.com from the Client machine.

Otherwise you may want to try bridging the connections instead of using Internet Connection Sharing. Look here:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/hnw_understanding_bridge.mspx?mfr=true

bcohea
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 17794454
what is the ip adddress of the NIC card connected to modem it sould be on a 192.168.1.x subnet not the 192.168.0 subnet
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 17797947
The IP address of the network card connecting with the internet is 80.x.x.x. It is provided by the ISP and is not in the 192.168.0.x network.

I can ping the IP of the interface of the host machine from the client machine, however I cannot ping any IP in the internet.

Can you provide me with some fast information about bridging so that I can consider if it is an option for me? 10x
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 17797979
I tried selecting the two connections on the host machine and making a bridge by right clicking -> bridge. As a result no internet connection could be made from either machine.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 17802342
Any ideas guys? Which services must be started on the host machine for ICS to work?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17827189
Maybe this is dumb... but you didnt' mention in your post... you have enabled internet connection sharing on the host?  what o/s are you useing on host and client?  have you run the ICS wizard?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 17828275
Win XP Pro on both. No, I enabled it manually with the corresponding check box.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 17828276
Sorry, did not write it fully: Win XP Pro with SP2
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 17828481
Well theoretics don't always come into play... I've been doing this for 10+years and for some reason I've had a couple of times when things didn't go they way they should... try running the ICS wizard on the host, then take the floppy you create and run it on the client... and see if that doesn't solve your problem...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17833768
0