Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco 2948 not allowing "net send" commands through

Posted on 2006-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have recently started using an app that sends NEt send commands via machine name or domain name across a network.
I have started to think that the switch that the network is plughged into (a straight forward class C) is somehow blocking the net send commands
ther eis no configuration on the switch as it was just plugged in as a dumb switch while the resty of the systems were sorted but never got round to configuring it

would there be any reason a switch would block broadcast or certain rewuests without a config in it?
im pretty sure its not windows this time as we have tried the machines on the same domain ina  different switch and it works - although it is possible these other switches have DNS entries setup as it was another companies switch -

any suggestions as to where to start looking?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:redmayne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 17795004
Is the switch a 2948G-L3?

If so, then it's a Layer 3 switch (basically a router) which will not pass broadcasts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redmayne
ID: 17795013
Nah

its a Cisco 2948G-GE-TX
i don't believe that is the router
it has the 400catalyst image anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:redmayne
ID: 17795072
Although this does sound like broadcasts are not getting through
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 17795768
Switches don't block broadcasts by default. All storm control is turned off and even if it was enabled a simple net send message wouldn't be enough traffic to trigger it.
I can't think of any reason why changing out the switch to a newer one with all default settings could be causing this issue - save for duplex mismatches on some ports.
0