Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Major security issues facing ICT security managers

Posted on 2006-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi Experts
I'm to do an essay for a Uni assignment & I was scratching around trying ro find some good current info on this topic.
After a while I got a brain wave "I'm a member of EE"

Could anyone point me to some good resources that will outline the current trends of security issues faced by ICT Security Managers.

Thanks in advance

_Dazzler
0
Comment
Question by:_Dazzler
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1500 total points
ID: 17794941
Hi _Dazzler,
I've been fortunate enough to attend courses at SANS (www.sans.org) and Carnegie Mellon (www.cert.org).

Both sites will give you the whole world of IT Security information.

Good Luck with your paper.


Vic
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:acesover2000
ID: 17799187
www.astalavista.com

CAREFUL this page links to many web sites that are dangerous (although everything in the astalavista.com domain has been safe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:_Dazzler
ID: 17801533
Thanx for the responses
IMO: Astalavista is a bit wild for accademic research

Regards
_Dazzler
0