[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

crystal report to a Vb.net

Posted on 2006-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Dear All,

Guide me How to pass a field value from a crystal report to a Vb.net form text box control





Regards
Mudassir
0
Comment
Question by:amsha
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 100 total points
ID: 17794341
You need to make sure the report accepts the parameters,
Then pass the parametes in code. Here are a couple of links I found:

http://www.thescarms.com/dotnet/CrystalParms.asp

or http://p2p.wrox.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=26652
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17795148
Hi amsha,

see an article I wrote in September 2006 from http://emoreau.s2i.com/

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17974790
Yes please, ...  the points will make a vast difference to my score,
for emoreau it's a drop in the ocean ..;)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 17974802
I think Kinger247 deserves the points (unless asker thinks otherwise). He was first with a correct answer.
0